Tag Archives: twenty20

Duckworth Lewis and Twenty20

In the World Twenty20 Sri Lanka won their game against Zimbabwe – a result that was a fair reflection of the match. England scored a massive 191 which would be a tough one to lose, until the Duckworth Lewis system entered the equation. West Indies got off to a flying start and with the match reduced due to the rain, it was a relative stroll in the park for the Windies. It is a massive disadvantage batting first and will cause many upsets and frustrations in future Twenty20 games.

I am not sure of the solution, however the ICL has already implemented an adapted version of the Duckworth Lewis method to try counter the unfairness of the method which was designed for the 50 over format. Certainly a few more results like today will ensure a new method is found sooner rather than later.

Twenty20 World Cup Squads

Group A – Pakistan (A1), Australia (A2) and Bangladesh
Group B – Sri Lanka (B1), New Zealand (B2) and Zimbabwe
Group C – South Africa (C1), India (C2) and Afghanistan
Group D – West Indies (D1), England (D2) and Ireland

Super 8’s Groups

Group 1 –A1, B2, C1 and D2
Group 2 –A2, B1, C2, and D1 

Here is the twenty20 World Cup Squad of India, Pakistan, Australia, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Zimbabwe, England, New Zealand, West Indies, Bangladesh, Ireland and Afghanistan. 

India twenty20 World Cup Squad: M S Dhoni (Captain & WK), M.Vijay, Gautam Gambhir, Yuvraj Singh, Suresh Raina, Yusuf Pathan, Ravindra Jadeja, Harbhajan Singh, Zaheer Khan, Praveen Kumar, Ashish Nehra, Dinesh Karthik, Rohit Sharma, Piyush Chawla, R.Vinay Kumar. 

Pakistan twenty20 World Cup Squad: Shahid Afridi (Captain), Abdul Razzaq, Kamran Akmal (WK), Misbah-Ul-Haq, Salman Butt, Umar Akmal, Khalid Latif, Fawad Alam, Hammad Azam, Mohammad Asif, Mohammad Amer, Saeed Ajmal, Md. Hafeez, Abdur Rehman, Md. Sami. 

Sri Lanka twenty20 World Cup Squad: Kumar Sangakara (Captain & WK), Sanath Jayasurya, T.Dilshan, C.Kapugedara, Mahela Jayawardne, Angelo Mathews, Thissara Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, C.Jayasinghe, L.Malinga, N.Kulasekara, M.Muralitharan, Suraj Randiv, Ajantha Mendis, C.Welegedara. 

Australia twenty20 World Cup Squad: M.Clarke (Captain), Brad Haddin (Wk), David Hussey, M.Hussey, Tim Paine (Wk), David Warner, Daniel Christan, Shane Watson, Cameron White, M.Johnson, Brett Lee, Dirk Nannes, Nathan Haurtiz, Shaun tait, Steven Smith.

New Zealand twenty20 World Cup Squad: Daniel Vettori (Captain), Brendon McCullum (WK), Ross Taylor, M.Guptil, Nathan McCullum, Jacob Oram, Jesse Ryder, Scott Styris, Aaron Redmond, Rob Nicol, Garath Hopkins, Kyle Mills, Ian Butler, Shane Bond, Tim Southee. 

 

England twenty20 World Cup Squad: Paul Collingwood (Captain), K.Pietersen, Craig Kieswetter (WK), Ravi Bopara, Michael Lumb, Eoin Morgan, Luke Wright, M.Yardy, James Tredwell, Graeme Swann, Ryan Sidebottom, Ajmal Shahzad, Stuart Broad, James Anderson, Tim Bresnan.

West Indies twenty20 World Cup Squad: Chris Gayle (Captain), S.Chanderpaul, D.Bravo, K.Pollard, Andre Fletcher, Ramnaresh Sarwan, Wavell Hinds, N.Deonariane, S.Benn, N.Miller, Denesh Ramdin (WK), Ravi Rampaul, Kemar Roach, Darren Sammy, Jerome Taylor.

South Africa twenty20 World Cup Squad: Graeme Smith (Captain), Jaques Kallis, AB Devilliers, Loots Bosman, H.Gibbs, JP Duminy, Albie Morkel, R van der merwe, Juan Theron, M.Morkel, M.Boucher (WK), Rory Kleinveldt, Charl Langeveldt, J.Botha, Dale Styen.

Bangladesh twenty20 World Cup Squad: Shakib Al Hasan (Captain), Aftab Ahmed, Imrul Kayes, Mahmudullah, Md. Ashrafull, Tamim Iqbal, Shafiul Islam, Rubel Hossain, Suhrawadi Shuvo, Naeem Islam, Mashrafe Mortaza, Jaurul Islam, Abdur Razzak, M.Rahim (WK), Sued Rasel.

Zimbabwe twenty20 World Cup Squad: Prosper Utseya (Captain), Elton Chigumbura, Chamu Chibhabha, Charles Coventry, Hamilton Masakadza, Craig Ervine, Andy Blignaut, Greg Lamb, Tatenda Taibu (WK), Graeme Cremer, Brendan Taylor, Vusi Sibanda, Chris Mpofu, Ray Price, Timycen Maruma.

Ireland twenty20 World Cup Squad: William Porterfield (Captain), Peter Connell, Trent Johnston, Alex Cusack, Andre Botha, Gary Kidd, Niall O’Brien, Paul Stirling, Gary Wilson (WK), Andrew White, Boyd Rankin, John Mooney, Nigel Jones, George Dockrell.

Afghanistan twenty20 World Cup Squad: Nowroz Mangal (Captain), Hamid Hassan, Dawlat Ahmadzai, Asghar Stanikzai, Mirwais Ashraf, Karim Sadiq, Mohammad Shahzad, Nasratullah Nasrat, Noor Ali, Mohammad Nabi, Shapoor Zadran, Shafiqullah, Samiullah Shenwari, Raees Ahmadzai, Shabir Noori.

Twenty20 World Cup Fixtures

Fri Apr 30
17:00 GMT | 13:00 local
1st Match, Group B – New Zealand v Sri Lanka
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Fri Apr 30
21:00 GMT | 17:00 local
2nd Match, Group D – West Indies v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Sat May 1
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
3rd Match, Group C – Afghanistan v India
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Sat May 1
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
4th Match, Group A – Bangladesh v Pakistan
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Sun May 2
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
5th Match, Group C – India v South Africa
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Sun May 2
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
6th Match, Group A – Australia v Pakistan
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Mon May 3
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
7th Match, Group B – Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Mon May 3
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
8th Match, Group D – West Indies v England
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Tue May 4
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
9th Match, Group B – New Zealand v Zimbabwe
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Tue May 4
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
10th Match, Group D – England v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Wed May 5
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
11th Match, Group A – Australia v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Wed May 5
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
12th Match, Group C – Afghanistan v South Africa
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Thu May 6
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
13th Match – TBC v TBC (A1 v D2)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Thu May 6
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
14th Match – TBC v TBC (C1 v B2)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Fri May 7
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
15th Match – TBC v TBC (A2 v C2)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Fri May 7
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16th Match – TBC v TBC (B1 v D1)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Sat May 8
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
17th Match – TBC v TBC (A1 v B2)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Sat May 8
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
18th Match – TBC v TBC (D2 v C1)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Sun May 9
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
19th Match – TBC v TBC (C2 v D1)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Sun May 9
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
20th Match – TBC v TBC (B1 v A2)
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Mon May 10
13:30 GMT | 09:30 local
21st Match – TBC v TBC (A1 v C1)
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Mon May 10
17:30 GMT | 13:30 local
22nd Match – TBC v TBC (B2 v D2)
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Tue May 11
17:00 GMT | 13:00 local
23rd Match – TBC v TBC (B1 v C2)
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Tue May 11
21:00 GMT | 17:00 local
24th Match – TBC v TBC (D1 v A2)
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Thu May 13
15:30 GMT | 11:30 local
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Fri May 14
15:30 GMT | 11:30 local
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Sun May 16
15:30 GMT | 11:30 local
Final – TBC v TBC
Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados