Rugby: Super 14 2009 Fixtures

February 2009
 
Fri 13   Highlanders v Brumbies, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 13   Force v Blues, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 19:45 local      
 
Fri 13   Lions v Cheetahs, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Sat 14   Crusaders v Chiefs, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 14   Hurricanes v New South Wales Waratahs, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 14   Stormers v Sharks, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 14   Bulls v Queensland Reds, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Fri 20   Hurricanes v Highlanders, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 20   New South Wales Waratahs v Chiefs, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Fri 20   Force v Cheetahs, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 19:45 local      
 
Fri 20   Stormers v Queensland Reds, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Sat 21   Brumbies v Crusaders, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 21   Bulls v Blues, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 21   Sharks v Lions, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Fri 27   Crusaders v Hurricanes, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 27   New South Wales Waratahs v Highlanders, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 28   Chiefs v Sharks, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 28   Brumbies v Force, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 28   Lions v Bulls, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 28   Stormers v Blues, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
March 2009
 
Sun 1   Queensland Reds v Cheetahs, Lang Park, Brisbane
06:00 GMT, 16:00 local      
 
Fri 6   Chiefs v Force, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 6   New South Wales Waratahs v Queensland Reds, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 7   Hurricanes v Cheetahs, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:30 GMT, 15:30 local      
 
Sat 7   Blues v Sharks, Eden Park, Auckland
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 7   Highlanders v Crusaders, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 7   Bulls v Stormers, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Fri 13   Blues v Cheetahs, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 13   Brumbies v New South Wales Waratahs, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 14   Crusaders v Force, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 14   Highlanders v Chiefs, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 14   Queensland Reds v Sharks, Lang Park, Brisbane
09:05 GMT, 19:05 local      
 
Sat 14   Stormers v Lions, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Fri 20   Hurricanes v Bulls, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 21   Highlanders v Cheetahs, Carisbrook, Dunedin
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 21   Chiefs v Blues, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 21   New South Wales Waratahs v Crusaders, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 21   Force v Sharks, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 19:45 local      
 
Sat 21   Lions v Brumbies, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Fri 27   Blues v New South Wales Waratahs, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 28   Highlanders v Bulls, Carisbrook, Dunedin
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 28   Crusaders v Stormers, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 28   Queensland Reds v Chiefs, Lang Park, Brisbane
09:05 GMT, 19:05 local      
 
Sat 28   Sharks v Brumbies, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 28   Lions v Hurricanes, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
April 2009
 
Fri 3   Crusaders v Bulls, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
05:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 3   Force v Queensland Reds, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:05 GMT, 18:05 local      
 
Fri 3   Sharks v Hurricanes, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Sat 4   Chiefs v Lions, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
05:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 4   New South Wales Waratahs v Stormers, Sydney Football Stadium
07:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 4   Cheetahs v Brumbies, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Fri 10   Blues v Lions, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 10   Force v Hurricanes, Subiaco Oval, Perth
08:40 GMT, 16:40 local      
 
Sat 11   Highlanders v Queensland Reds, Carisbrook, Dunedin
04:30 GMT, 16:30 local      
 
Sat 11   Brumbies v Stormers, Canberra Stadium
06:35 GMT, 16:35 local      
 
Sat 11   New South Wales Waratahs v Bulls, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 11   Cheetahs v Sharks, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Fri 17   Blues v Highlanders, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 17   Brumbies v Bulls, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 18   Hurricanes v Stormers, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
04:30 GMT, 16:30 local      
 
Sat 18   Queensland Reds v Lions, Lang Park, Brisbane
08:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 18   New South Wales Waratahs v Force, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 18   Cheetahs v Chiefs, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 18   Sharks v Crusaders, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Fri 24   Highlanders v Stormers, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 24   Force v Lions, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:05 GMT, 18:05 local      
 
Sat 25   Blues v Queensland Reds, Eden Park, Auckland
04:30 GMT, 16:30 local      
 
Sat 25   Hurricanes v Brumbies, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 25   Cheetahs v Crusaders, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 25   Bulls v Chiefs, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
May 2009
 
Fri 1   Hurricanes v Blues, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 1   Lions v Crusaders, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Fri 1   Cheetahs v New South Wales Waratahs, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Sat 2   Queensland Reds v Brumbies, Lang Park, Brisbane
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 2   Sharks v Highlanders, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 2   Bulls v Force, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Sat 2   Stormers v Chiefs, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Fri 8   Chiefs v Hurricanes, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 8   Crusaders v Queensland Reds, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 8   Lions v Highlanders, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Sat 9   Brumbies v Blues, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 9   Sharks v New South Wales Waratahs, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 9   Bulls v Cheetahs, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Sat 9   Stormers v Force, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Fri 15   Chiefs v Brumbies, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 15   Lions v New South Wales Waratahs, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Sat 16   Blues v Crusaders, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 16   Queensland Reds v Hurricanes, Lang Park, Brisbane
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 16   Force v Highlanders, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 18:45 local      
 
Sat 16   Cheetahs v Stormers, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
13:00 GMT, 15:00 local      
 
Sat 16   Sharks v Bulls, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
15:05 GMT, 17:05 local   

Rugby: Super 14 2009 South African Squads

SA Rugby has announced the Super 14 squads for the upcoming season. The British and Irish Lions tour South Africa after the Super 14 which will give the fringe players a chance to be noticed by the selectors and Peter de Villiers.

He said “The national selectors and I will therefore be keeping a close watch on the performances of our teams and, in particular, those of the individual players who will form the nucleus of our squad to face the Lions. As usual, we expect the competition to provide a platform for players on the fringes of Springbok selection to stake their claims. This is an exceptional year for our rugby and we hope to match it with exceptional on-field performances. A tough four months lies ahead and I would like to wish the five SA teams a successful and rewarding Vodacom Super 14″

I predict the order for the South African sides will be:

1. Sharks
2. Stormers
3. Bulls
4. Cheetahs
5. Lions

At some stage the Stormers have to shine and with Rassie at the helm this could be their year, however the sharks have been the outstanding side in recent years, as have the Bulls

The announced squads are:

Vodacom Bulls:

1 Adams H J 2 Botha J P 3 Burger J 4 Delport M 5 Du Preez P F 6 Engels J B 7 Francis B K 8 Gerber R 9 Habana B G 10 Hougaard F 11 Julies V 12 Kirchner Z 13 Kruger W 14 Kuun G W F 15 Maku B G 16 Mangweni S 17 Matfield V 18 Ndungane A Z 19 Nel J P 20 Olivier W 21 Potgieter D J 22 Pretorius J C 23 Ralepelle M C 24 Rossouw D J 25 Spies P J 26 Steenkamp J W A 27 Steenkamp G P 28 Stegman G J 29 Steyn M 30 Wannenburg P J

Vodacom Cheetahs:

1 Basson B A 2 Bosman H M 3 Botha J 4 Breedt N 5 Brussow H 6 Calldo J G 7 Coetzee H 8 Daniller H 9 De Bruyn M J 10 Demas D 11 De Villiers D J 12 Du Preez W H 13 Floors L 14 Fortuin B A 15 Juries F 16 Nokwe J 17 Nontshinga L 18 Potgieter J-L 19 Pretorius S 20 Roux B 21 Scholtz H 22 Smith J 23 Strauss A 24 Strauss R 25 Uys C 26 Van der Merwe F 27 Van Heerden W 28 Van Zyl P 29 Viljoen F 30 Viljoen R

Auto & General Lions:

1 Alberts W S 2 Boshoff J H 3 Clever T S 4 Fourie J 5 Frolick S 6 Goodes B 7 Grobbelaar P J 8 Janse v. Rensburg J C 9 Jonck C 10 Killian M 11 Kotze D 12 Kruger R A 13 La Grange G A 14 Landman R 15 Ludik L 16 Mentz H 17 Marole T 18 Muller G H 19 Noble D C 20 Rose E 21 Sephaka L 22 Siegelaar A C 23 Van der Merwe F 24 Van der Merwe H S 25 Van Dyk H J 26 Van Rensburg A G 27 Van Zyl A 28 Vermaak J 29 Wepener F W 30 Willemse A K

The Sharks:

1 Badenhorst S 2 Blignaut N 3 Botes J 4 Carstens D 5 Cronje R 6 Daniel K 7 Deysel J 8 Downey J 9 Du Pplessis B 10 Du Plessis J 11 Dumond M 12 Hargreaves A 13 Jacobs A 14 Jordaan D 15 Kankowski R 16 Kockott R 17 Mtawarira T 18 Muller J 19 Murray W 20 Ndlovu S 21 Ndungane O 22 Pienaar R 23 Pietersen J P 24 Smit J 25 Steyn R 26 Swanepoel R 27 Sykes S 28 Terblanche S 29 Van den Berg A 30 Vulindlu L

Vodacom Stormers:

1 Bekker A 2 Blaauw W 3 Bobo G 4 Brits S 5 Burger S 6 Chavhanga T 7 Conradie J 8 De Villiers J 9 Des Fountain D 10 Duvenhage D 11 Ferreira S 12 Fondse A 13 Fourie D 14 Grant P 15 Jantjes C 16 Januarie E 17 Koster N 18 Kritzinger J 19 Lobberts F 20 Louw R 21 Moller J D 22 Montgomery P 23 Mujati B 24 Myburgh P 25 Naqelevuki S 26 Newman M 27 Pietersen J 28 Venter A J 29 Vermeulen E 30 Watson L

Australian Test Squad for South Africa

Australia announced their test squad for the tour to South Africa. There has been some comments about the inexperience of the side by some SA cricket writers, however Australia have been one of the best grooming grounds for international cricketers, with most of the players chosen having long and successful careers.

The side has a few surprises and it will be interesting to see how North, Hughes and McGain (a 36 year old spinner) do in South Africa.

Australia Test squad Phillip Hughes, Simon Katich, Ricky Ponting (capt), Michael Clarke, Michael Hussey, Marcus North, Andrew McDonald, Brad Haddin (wk), Mitchell Johnson, Nathan Hauritz, Peter Siddle, Doug Bollinger, Bryce McGain, Ben Hilfenhaus

IPL Auction final players

With the IPL auctions fast approaching, here is the breakdown what each team has available for the auction. IPL has lost all the players from Pakistan, which is sad but opens up the doors for others

Bangalore Royal Challengers
Slots available 2
Amount they can spend: US$1.945 million

Kolkata Knight Riders
Slots available 1
Amount they can spend: US$ 1.21 million

Deccan Chargers
Slots available 2
Amount they can spend: US$ 1.90 million

Kings XI Punjab
Slots available 2
Amount they can spend: US$ 1.45 million

Chennai Super Kings
Slots available 3
Amount they can spend: US$ 2.0 million
Delhi Daredevils

Slots available 2
Amount they can spend: US$ 1.45 million

Rajasthan Royals
Slots available 2
Amount they can spend: US$ 1.875 million

Mumbai Indians
Slots available 3
Amount they can spend: US$ 1.76 million

Final list of players for auction (all figures in US$)

Australia: Aaron Bird (45,000), Brett Geeves (45,000), Bryce McGain (50,000), Daniel Harris (50,000), Dominic Thornley (50,000), George Bailey (50,000), Jon Moss (50,000), Michael Clarke (1,000,000), Michael Dighton (85,000), Michael Hill (50,000), Phil Jaques (100,000), Shane Harwood (75,000), Shaun Tait (250,000), Steven Smith (75,000), Stuart Clark (250,000).

England: Kevin Pietersen (1,350,000), Andrew Flintoff (950,000), Luke Wright (150,000), Owais Shah (150,000), Paul Collingwood (250,000), Ravi Bopara (150,000), Samit Patel (100,000).

Bangladesh: Shakib Al Hasan (75,000), Mohammad Ashraful (75,000), Mashrafe Mortaza (50,000), Tamim Iqbal (50,000).

New Zealand: James Franklin (50,000), Jesse Ryder (100,000), Kyle Mills (150,000).

South Africa: Gulam Bodi (100,000), JP Duminy (300,000), Morne van Wyk (100,000), Tyron Henderson (100,000), Yusuf Abdullah (25,000).

Sri Lanka: Thilan Thushara (100,000), Nuwan Kulasekara (100,000), Kaushalya Weeraratne (50,000), Chamara Kapugedera (150,000).

West Indies: Kieron Pollard (60,000), Fidel Edwards (150,000), Dwayne Smith (tbc), Kemar Roach (50,000), Jerome Taylor (tbc).

IPL Auction

The fixtures have yet to be announced, however the auction kicks off on the 6th of February, with 111 players up for auction. Each franchise has a maximum of US$2m to spend on their overseas signings in the auction, it is likely that only about 16 players – or two per franchise – will be chosen out of the 111. Kevin Pietersen has a base price of 1.35 million and the experts reckon he will be worth more than the 1.5 million paid for Dhoni.

Modi said the demand for England’s top stars would be high. “If you look at the base price it’s close to US$250,000 and US$350,000 a week for each week he [Pietersen] plays, which is comparable to the top soccer players around the world,” he told Setanta Sports News. “Andrew Flintoff has a minimum base price of US$950,000, but he’ll probably go for a higher figure. It’ll be quite competitive. All the teams can afford it. Everyone’s trying to get England’s top players in their team.”

List of players for second auction

Australia: Brad Haddin, Michael Clarke, Nathan Hauritz, Stuart Clark, Brad Hogg, Beau Casson, Mark Cameron, Peter Forrest, Lee Carseldine, Doug Bollinger, Michael Dighton, Jason Krejza, Nathan Reardon, Chris Hartley, Shaun Tait, Ashley Noffke, Bryce McGain, George Bailey, Travis Birt, Michael Hill, Chris Swan, Michael Klinger, Ben Edmondson, Aiden Blizzard, Mark Cosgrove, Adam Voges, Shane Harwood

England: Kevin Pietersen, Andrew Flintoff, Steve Harmison, Ravi Bopara, Monty Panesar, Robert Key, James Foster, Sajid Mahmood, Matt Prior, Ian Bell, Paul Collingwood, Owais Shah, Darren Gough, Ryan Sidebottom, Graeme Swann, Luke Wright, James Anderson, Ed Joyce, Dominic Cork

Bangladesh: Shakib Al Hasan, Mohammad Ashraful, Mashrafe Mortaza, Tamim Iqbal, Junaid Siddique, Mehrab Hossain jnr, Rajin Saleh, Ziaur Rehman, Mahmudullah, Mushfiqur Rahim, Raqibul Hasan, Nadif Chowdhury

New Zealand: Mark Gillespie, Tim Southee, Jesse Ryder, Jeetan Patel, Kyle Mills, Chris Martin, Jamie How, Peter Fulton, James Franklin

Pakistan: Asim Kamal, Mohammad Hafeez, Yasir Hameed, Danish Kaneria, Yasir Arafat

South Africa: Gulam Bodi, Rory Kleinveldt, Charl Langeveldt, Ashwell Prince, JP Duminy, Martin van Jaarsveld, Roelof van der Merwe, Andre Nel, Neil McKenzie, Yusuf Abdullah, Paul Harris, Johan Botha, Morne van Wyk, Tyron Henderson

Sri Lanka: Thilan Thushara, Nuwan Kulasekara, Mahela Udawatte, Dammika Prasad, Thilina Kandamby, Kaushalya Weeraratne, Jehan Mubarak, Dilhara Lokuhettige, Malinga Bandara, Malinda Warnapura, Michael Vandort, Prasanna Jayawardene, Upul Tharanga, Kaushal Lokuarachchi, Jeevantha Kulatunga

West Indies: Sylvester Joseph, Darren Sammy, Andre Fletcher, Kieron Pollard, Kieran Powell, Fidel Edwards, Dwayne Smith, Kemar Roach

Zimbabwe: Vusi Sibanda