Fanvfan.com

There is nothing better than the ashes rivalry and the banter that goes with it. Betfair have managed to put together FanvFan featuring Jason Gillespie and Phil Tufnell. 

Fan v Fan brings together English cricketing legend Phil ‘Tuffers’ Tufnell and Aussie fast-bowling giant Jason ‘Dizzy’ Gillespie as rivals competing in a series of special head-to-head challenges. The Betfair Challenges take place over the summer, and see Tuffers and Dizzy battling it out in the name of their respective country’s national pride to see which of them will be crowned Fan v Fan champion.

 

These guys have completed their first challenge, pedallo racing and are gearing up for the second challenge mower racing. With horse racing and zorbing coming as well as other challenges its going to be an interesting summer!!!

Sit back, relax and enjoy

 

Twenty20 World Cup 2009 Fixtures

Group A
India – A1 / Bangladesh – A2 / Ireland

Group B
Pakistan – B1 / England – B2 / The Netherlands

Group C
Australia – C1 / Sri Lanka – C2 / West Indies

Group D
New Zealand – D1 / South Africa – D2 / Scotland

Super Eight Groups
Group E
A1 / B2 / C1 / D2

Group F
A2 / B1 / C2 / D1

2009 Twenty20 World Cup Group Fixtures (All Times BST)
5 June – England v The Netherlands 1 (Lords, 17.30)

6 June – New Zealand v Scotland (Oval, 10.00)

Australia v West Indies (Oval, 13.30)

India v Bangladesh (Trent Bridge, 17.30)

7 June – South Africa v Scotland (Oval, 13.30)

England v Pakistan (Oval, 17.30)

8 June – Ireland v Bangladesh (Trent Bridge, 13.30)

Australia v Sri Lanka (Trent Bridge, 17.30)

9 June – Pakistan v The Netherlands (Lords, 13.30)

New Zealand v South Africa (Lords, 17.30)

10 June – Sri Lanka v West Indies (Trent Bridge, 13.30)

India v Ireland (Trent Bridge, 17,30)

2009 Twenty20 World Cup Super Eight Fixtures
11 June – D1 v A2 (Trent Bridge, 13.30)

B2 v D2 (Trent Bridge, 17.30)

12 June – B1 v C2 (Lords, 13.30)

A1 v C1 (Lords, 17.30)

13 June – C1 v D2 (Oval, 13.30)

D1 v B1 (Oval, 17.30)

14 June – A2 v C2 (Lords, 13.30)

A1 v B2 (Lords, 17.30)

15 June – B2 v C1 (Oval, 13.30)

B1 v A2 (Oval, 17.30)

16 June – D1 v C2 (Trent Bridge, 13.30)

D2 v A1 (Trent Bridge, 17.30)

2009 Twenty20 World Cup Semi Final Fixtures
18 June – Winner Group E v Runner Up Group F (Trent Bridge, 17.30)

19 June – Winner Group F v Runner Up Group E (Oval, 17.30)

2009 Twenty20 World Cup Final
21 June – Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 (Lords, 15.00)

Twenty20 World Cup Squads 2009

India twenty20 World Cup Squad: MS Dhoni (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Virender Sehwag, Gautam Gambhir, Suresh Raina, Rohit Sharma, Yuvraj Singh, Yusuf Pathan, Irfan Pathan, Zaheer Khan, Ishant Sharma, Ravindra Jadeja, Pragyan Ojha, Harbhajan singh, Praveen Kumar, RP Singh.

Sri Lanka twenty20 World Cup Squad: Kumar Sangakkara (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Indika De Saram (Wicketkeeper), Sanath Jayasuriya, Tillakaratne Dilshan, Mahela Jayawardene, Nuwan Kulasekara, Farveez Maharoof, Lasith Malinga, Angelo Mathews, Jehan Mubarak, Ajantha Mendis, Muttiah Muralitharan (Vice-Captain), Chamara Silva, Thilan Thushara, Isuru Udana.

Pakistan twenty20 World Cup Squad: Younis Khan (Captain), Ahmed Shehzad, Fawad Alam, Kamran Akmal (Wicketkeeper), Mohammad Aamer, Misbah-ul-Haq, Saeed Ajmal, Salman Butt, Shahid Afridi, Shoaib Malik, Iftikhar Anjum, Umar Gul, Yasir Arafat, Shahzaib Hasan, Sohail Tanveer.

Bangladesh twenty20 World Cup Squad: Mohammad Ashraful (Captain), Abdur Razzak, Junaid Siddique, Mahmudullah, Mashrafe Mortaza, Mushfiqur Rahim (Wicketkeepr), Mithun Ali, Naeem Islam, Rubel Hossain, Raqibul Hasan, Shakib Al Hasan, Tamim Iqbal, Shahadat Hossain, Syed Rasel, Shamsur Rahman,.

England twenty20 World Cup Squad: Paul Collingwood (Captain), Ravi Bopara, Kevin Pietersen, Owais Shah, Dimitri Mascarenhas, Eoin Morgan, James Foster (Wicketkeeper), Robert Key, Graham Napier, Luke Wright, James Anderson, Stuart Broad, Ryan Sidebottom, Graeme Swann, Adil Rashid.

New Zealand twenty20 World Cup Squad: Daniel Vettori (Captain), Brendon McCullum (Wicketkeeper), Martin Guptill, Jesse Ryder, Ross Taylor, Scott Styris, Neil Broom, Jacob Oram, James Franklin, Nathan McCullum, Ian Butler, Peter McGlashan (Wicketkeeper), Kyle Mills, Brendon Diamanti, Iain O’Brien.

South Africa twenty20 World Cup Squad: Graeme Smith (Captain), Johan Botha (Vice-Captain), Yusuf Abdulla, Mark Boucher (Wicketkeeper), AB Devilliers, J.P. Duminy, H.Gibbs, J.Kallis, Albie Morkel, M.Morkel, Justin Ontong, Robin Peterson, Dale Styen, R.van der Merwe.

Netherlands twenty20 World Cup Squad: Jeroen Smits (Captain/Wicketkeeper), Peter Borren, Mudassar Bukhari, Tom de Grooth, Maurits Jonkman, Alexei Kervezee, Dirk Nannes, Ruud Nijman, Darron Reekers, Edgar Schiferli, Pieter Seelaar, Daan van Bunge, Bas Zuiderent, Ryan tan Doeschate, Eric Szwarczynski.

Australia twenty20 World Cup Squad: Squad: Ricky Ponting (Captain), Michael Clarke, Nathan Bracken, Brad Haddin, Nathan Hauritz, Ben Hilfenhaus, James Hopes, Michael Hussey, David Hussey, Mitchell Johnson, Brett Lee, Peter Siddle, Andrew Symonds, David Warner, Shane Watson.

Scotland twenty20 World Cup Squad: Gavin Hamilton (Captain), Richie Berrington, John Blain, Kyle Coetzer, Majid Haq, Gordon Drummond, Niel McCallum, Dewald Nel, Navdeep Poonia, Glenn Rogers, Colin Smith (Wicketkeeper), Jan Stander, Ryan Watson, Fraser Watts, Craig Wright.

Ireland twenty20 World Cup Squad: William Porterfield (Captain), Jeremy Bray, Peter Connell, Andre Botha, Alex Cusack, John Mooney, Trent Johnston, Kyle McCallan, Kevin O’Brien, Naill O’Brien (Wicketkeeper), Boyd Rankin, Paul Stirling, Regan West, Andrew White, Gary Wilson.

Official IPL Fixtures 2009 in South Africa

April 2009
Sat 18
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  1st match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sat 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  3rd match – Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  4th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  5th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  6th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  7th match – Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  8th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Thu 23
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  9th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  10th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Fri 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  11th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  12th match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  13th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 26
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  14th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Delhi Daredevils
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 26 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  15th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 27
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  16th match – Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Mon 27 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  17th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 28 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  18th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 29
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  19th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 29 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  20th match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 30
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  21st match – Delhi Daredevils v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 30 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  22nd match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
May 2009
Fri 1
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  23rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 1 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  24th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 2
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  25th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 2 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  26th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 3
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  27th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 3 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  28th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 4 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  29th match – Chennai Super Kings v Deccan Chargers
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Tue 5
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  30th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 5 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  31st match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 6 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  32nd match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  33rd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  34th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 8 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  35th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sat 9
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  36th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sat 9 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  37th match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 10
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  38th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 10 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  39th match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 11 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  40th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Tue 12
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  41st match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 12 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  42nd match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 13 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  43rd match – Deccan Chargers v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  44th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  45th match – Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 15 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  46th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sat 16
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  47th match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 16 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  48th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  49th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  50th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Mon 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  51st match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  52nd match – Delhi Daredevils v Bangalore Royal Challengers
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Wed 20
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  53rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  54th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  55th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  56th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sat 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg