Category Archives: Uncategorized

Twenty20 World Cup Squads 2009

India twenty20 World Cup Squad: MS Dhoni (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Virender Sehwag, Gautam Gambhir, Suresh Raina, Rohit Sharma, Yuvraj Singh, Yusuf Pathan, Irfan Pathan, Zaheer Khan, Ishant Sharma, Ravindra Jadeja, Pragyan Ojha, Harbhajan singh, Praveen Kumar, RP Singh.

Sri Lanka twenty20 World Cup Squad: Kumar Sangakkara (Captain & Wicketkeeper), Indika De Saram (Wicketkeeper), Sanath Jayasuriya, Tillakaratne Dilshan, Mahela Jayawardene, Nuwan Kulasekara, Farveez Maharoof, Lasith Malinga, Angelo Mathews, Jehan Mubarak, Ajantha Mendis, Muttiah Muralitharan (Vice-Captain), Chamara Silva, Thilan Thushara, Isuru Udana.

Pakistan twenty20 World Cup Squad: Younis Khan (Captain), Ahmed Shehzad, Fawad Alam, Kamran Akmal (Wicketkeeper), Mohammad Aamer, Misbah-ul-Haq, Saeed Ajmal, Salman Butt, Shahid Afridi, Shoaib Malik, Iftikhar Anjum, Umar Gul, Yasir Arafat, Shahzaib Hasan, Sohail Tanveer.

Bangladesh twenty20 World Cup Squad: Mohammad Ashraful (Captain), Abdur Razzak, Junaid Siddique, Mahmudullah, Mashrafe Mortaza, Mushfiqur Rahim (Wicketkeepr), Mithun Ali, Naeem Islam, Rubel Hossain, Raqibul Hasan, Shakib Al Hasan, Tamim Iqbal, Shahadat Hossain, Syed Rasel, Shamsur Rahman,.

England twenty20 World Cup Squad: Paul Collingwood (Captain), Ravi Bopara, Kevin Pietersen, Owais Shah, Dimitri Mascarenhas, Eoin Morgan, James Foster (Wicketkeeper), Robert Key, Graham Napier, Luke Wright, James Anderson, Stuart Broad, Ryan Sidebottom, Graeme Swann, Adil Rashid.

New Zealand twenty20 World Cup Squad: Daniel Vettori (Captain), Brendon McCullum (Wicketkeeper), Martin Guptill, Jesse Ryder, Ross Taylor, Scott Styris, Neil Broom, Jacob Oram, James Franklin, Nathan McCullum, Ian Butler, Peter McGlashan (Wicketkeeper), Kyle Mills, Brendon Diamanti, Iain O’Brien.

South Africa twenty20 World Cup Squad: Graeme Smith (Captain), Johan Botha (Vice-Captain), Yusuf Abdulla, Mark Boucher (Wicketkeeper), AB Devilliers, J.P. Duminy, H.Gibbs, J.Kallis, Albie Morkel, M.Morkel, Justin Ontong, Robin Peterson, Dale Styen, R.van der Merwe.

Netherlands twenty20 World Cup Squad: Jeroen Smits (Captain/Wicketkeeper), Peter Borren, Mudassar Bukhari, Tom de Grooth, Maurits Jonkman, Alexei Kervezee, Dirk Nannes, Ruud Nijman, Darron Reekers, Edgar Schiferli, Pieter Seelaar, Daan van Bunge, Bas Zuiderent, Ryan tan Doeschate, Eric Szwarczynski.

Australia twenty20 World Cup Squad: Squad: Ricky Ponting (Captain), Michael Clarke, Nathan Bracken, Brad Haddin, Nathan Hauritz, Ben Hilfenhaus, James Hopes, Michael Hussey, David Hussey, Mitchell Johnson, Brett Lee, Peter Siddle, Andrew Symonds, David Warner, Shane Watson.

Scotland twenty20 World Cup Squad: Gavin Hamilton (Captain), Richie Berrington, John Blain, Kyle Coetzer, Majid Haq, Gordon Drummond, Niel McCallum, Dewald Nel, Navdeep Poonia, Glenn Rogers, Colin Smith (Wicketkeeper), Jan Stander, Ryan Watson, Fraser Watts, Craig Wright.

Ireland twenty20 World Cup Squad: William Porterfield (Captain), Jeremy Bray, Peter Connell, Andre Botha, Alex Cusack, John Mooney, Trent Johnston, Kyle McCallan, Kevin O’Brien, Naill O’Brien (Wicketkeeper), Boyd Rankin, Paul Stirling, Regan West, Andrew White, Gary Wilson.

SA vs Aus 2nd Test Preview

Australia is 1 up in the test series and deservedly so. They bounced back from a disastrous start and the captain and possibly best batsman currently around steered the ship back from a perilously close wreckage. The other hero was Mitchell Johnson, with a quick fire 96, not bad for a tailender!! Of course the man on debut, Marcus North helped he cause with a century on debut, however the drop catch of Ponting was far more crucial than North’s century.

Looking towards the second test, I would not be surprised to see Albie Morkel crack the nod ahead of Paul Harris, SA are certainly a batsman/all-rounder short and this is where the great Shaun Pollock is missed. I will be surprised to see SA go in without a spinner, but the decision to replace Lonwabo Tsotsobe a specialist bowler with the all rounder is a curious one and Mickey Arthur must have something up his sleeve. The reason Ashwell isn’t there is Arthur needs another bowling option so don’t be surprised to see Neil McKenzie or Harris get the chop. Money on Harris to be dropped though.

SA has everything to play for knowing a loss, will not only lose the series but the opportunity to take number 1 spot from Australia. Despite the Australians having an inexperienced side, the world knows that Australia can field a second XI and still be competitive.

Here’s hoping for another great match tomorrow and over the weekend

SA fixtures 2008/2009

October 2008
Thu 16 – Sun 19
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Eagles v Lions
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Thu 16 – Sun 19
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Warriors v Titans
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Thu 16 – Sat 18
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Gauteng v South Western Districts
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Thu 16 – Sat 18
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Griqualand West v Boland
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Thu 16 – Sun 19
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Cape Cobras v Dolphins
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 16 – Sat 18
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Northerns v Border
LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria
 
Sun 19
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Gauteng v South Western Districts
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 19
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Griqualand West v Boland
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 19
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Northerns v Border
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 23 – Sat 25
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – KwaZulu-Natal v South Western Districts
Chatsworth Stadium
 
Thu 23 – Sat 25
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – KwaZulu-Natal Inland v Free State
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Thu 23 – Sat 25
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Easterns v Eastern Province
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Thu 23 – Sat 25
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – North West v Namibia
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Sun 26
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – KwaZulu-Natal v South Western Districts
Chatsworth Stadium
 
Sun 26
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – KwaZulu-Natal Inland v Free State
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Sun 26
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Easterns v Eastern Province
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Sun 26
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – North West v Namibia
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 30 – Sun 2
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SuperSport Series
Dolphins v Warriors
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 30 – Sun 2
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Cape Cobras v Lions
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 30 – Sun 2
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Titans v Eagles
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Thu 30 – Mon 3
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  ICC Intercontinental Cup
Final – Ireland v Namibia
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Fri 31 
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  1st ODI – South Africa v Kenya
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
November 2008
Sun 2
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  2nd ODI – South Africa v Kenya
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Wed 5 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Only Twenty20 International – South Africa v Bangladesh
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Thu 6 – Sun 9
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SuperSport Series
Dolphins v Eagles
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 6 – Sun 9
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Cape Cobras v Warriors
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 6 – Sun 9
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Titans v Lions
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 7 
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  1st ODI – South Africa v Bangladesh
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Sun 9
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  2nd ODI – South Africa v Bangladesh
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Wed 12 
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  3rd ODI – South Africa v Bangladesh
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Thu 13 – Sat 15
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Boland v KwaZulu-Natal
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Fri 14 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Eagles v Titans
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Fri 14 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Lions v Dolphins
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Sat 15 – Sun 16
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  South Africa A v Bangladeshis
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 16
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Titans v Warriors
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sun 16
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Boland v KwaZulu-Natal
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Wed 19 – Sun 23
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  1st Test – South Africa v Bangladesh
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Wed 19 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Dolphins v Eagles
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 21 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Lions v Titans
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Fri 21 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Warriors v Eagles
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sun 23
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Eagles v Lions
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 23
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Titans v Cape Cobras
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Wed 26 – Sun 30
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  2nd Test – South Africa v Bangladesh
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 26 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Titans v Dolphins
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Fri 28 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Eagles v Cape Cobras
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sun 30
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Lions v Warriors
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
December 2008
Fri 5 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Lions v Eagles
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Fri 5 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Warriors v Cape Cobras
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 12 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Eagles v Warriors
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Fri 12 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Titans v Lions
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sun 14
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Cape Cobras v Dolphins
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Tue 16
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Eagles v Dolphins
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Tue 16
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Lions v Cape Cobras
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Fri 19 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Dolphins v Warriors
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 19 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Titans v Eagles
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sun 21
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Cape Cobras v Titans
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 21
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Dolphins v Lions
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 26 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Dolphins v Cape Cobras
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 26 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Warriors v Lions
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 28
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Cape Cobras v Eagles
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Sun 28
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Warriors v Titans
Buffalo Park, East London
 
January 2009
Fri 2 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Cape Cobras v Warriors
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Fri 2 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Dolphins v Titans
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sun 4
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Cape Cobras v Lions
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Sun 4 
16:15 local, 14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Warriors v Dolphins
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Thu 8 – Sat 10
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Gauteng v Griqualand West
Venue TBC
Johannesburg 
Thu 8 – Sat 10
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – South Western Districts v Boland
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
 
Thu 8 – Sat 10
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Free State v Border
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Fri 9  South Africa Under-19s Invitation XI v England Under-19s
PP Smit Stadium, Bellville, Cape Town
 
Fri 9 
14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
Reserve Day 10th 
Sun 11
08:00 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
Reserve Day 12th 
Sun 11
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Gauteng v Griqualand West
Venue TBC
Johannesburg 
Sun 11
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – South Western Districts v Boland
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
 
Sun 11
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Free State v Border
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sun 11  South Africa Under-19s Invitation XI v England Under-19s
Green Point, Cape Town
 
Tue 13  1st Youth ODI – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Wed 14  2nd Youth ODI – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Wed 14  3rd Youth ODI – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 15 – Sat 17
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – KwaZulu-Natal Inland v North West
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Thu 15 – Sat 17
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Eastern Province v KwaZulu-Natal
ABSA Oval, Nelson Mandela Metropole University, Port Elizabeth
 
Thu 15 – Sat 17
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Northerns v Western Province
LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria
 
Fri 16 
14:15 GMT  MTN Domestic Championship
Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
 
Sat 17  4th Youth ODI – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Sun 18
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – KwaZulu-Natal Inland v North West
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Sun 18
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Eastern Province v KwaZulu-Natal
ABSA Oval, Nelson Mandela Metropole University, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 18
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Northerns v Western Province
LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria
 
Mon 19  5th Youth ODI – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Wed 21  1st Youth Twenty20 International – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Wed 21 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Warriors v Titans
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Thu 22 – Sat 24
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – KwaZulu-Natal v Easterns
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 22  2nd Youth Twenty20 International – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 22 – Sat 24
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – South Western Districts v Griqualand West
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
 
Fri 23 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Cape Cobras v Warriors
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Fri 23 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Eagles v Dolphins
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sun 25
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – KwaZulu-Natal v Easterns
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sun 25
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – South Western Districts v Griqualand West
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
 
Sun 25
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Lions v Eagles
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 25
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Titans v Dolphins
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Mon 26 – Wed 28  University Sports South Africa XI v England Under-19s
ABSA Oval, Johannesburg
 
Wed 28 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Eagles v Cape Cobras
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Thu 29 – Sat 31
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Boland v Gauteng
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 29 – Sat 31
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Free State v Western Province
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Fri 30 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Dolphins v Cape Cobras
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 30 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Lions v Titans
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sat 31 – Tue 3  Only Youth Test – South Africa Under-19s v England Under-19s
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
February 2009
Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Boland v Gauteng
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Free State v Western Province
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sun 1
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Cape Cobras v Titans
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 1
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Warriors v Dolphins
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Wed 4 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Lions v Cape Cobras
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Easterns v South Western Districts
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Griqualand West v Eastern Province
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Border v KwaZulu-Natal Inland
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 6 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Titans v Eagles
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 6 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Warriors v Lions
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Easterns v South Western Districts
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Griqualand West v Eastern Province
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Border v KwaZulu-Natal Inland
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sun 8
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Dolphins v Lions
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sun 8
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Eagles v Warriors
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Thu 12 – Sat 14
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Boland v Easterns
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 12 – Sat 14
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – North West v Northerns
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 12 – Sat 14
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Western Province v Border
Venue TBC
Cape Town 
Fri 13 
16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Semi-Finals 1st Round – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
Reserve Day 14th 
Fri 13 
16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Semi-Finals 1st Round – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
Reserve Day 14th 
Sun 15
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Boland v Easterns
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Sun 15
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – North West v Northerns
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Sun 15
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Western Province v Border
Venue TBC
Cape Town 
Sun 15
12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Semi-Finals 2nd Round – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
Reserve Day 16th 
Sun 15
12:30 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Semi-Finals 2nd Round – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
Reserve Day 16th 
Wed 18 
16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Semi-Finals 3rd Round – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
If Required 
Wed 18 
16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Semi-Finals 3rd Round – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
If Required 
Thu 19 – Sat 21
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – KwaZulu-Natal v Gauteng
Chatsworth Stadium
 
Thu 19 – Sat 21
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – South Western Districts v Eastern Province
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
 
Thu 19 – Sat 21
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Northerns v KwaZulu-Natal Inland
LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria
 
Fri 20 – Sun 22
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  South Africa A v Australians
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Fri 20 
16:00 GMT  Standard Bank Pro20 Series
Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
 
Sun 22
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – KwaZulu-Natal v Gauteng
Chatsworth Stadium
 
Sun 22
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – South Western Districts v Eastern Province
Recreation Ground, Oudtshoorn
 
Sun 22
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Northerns v KwaZulu-Natal Inland
LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria
 
Thu 26 – Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Cape Cobras v Eagles
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Thu 26 – Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Titans v Dolphins
Willowmoore Park, Benoni
 
Thu 26 – Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Warriors v Lions
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Thu 26 – Sat 28
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Griqualand West v KwaZulu-Natal
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Thu 26 – Sat 28
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Border v Namibia
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Thu 26 – Sat 28
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – North West v Free State
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 26 – Mon 2
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  1st Test – South Africa v Australia
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
March 2009
Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Griqualand West v KwaZulu-Natal
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Border v Namibia
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sun 1
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – North West v Free State
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – KwaZulu-Natal Inland v Namibia
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Thu 5 – Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Cape Cobras v Titans
Boland Bank Park, Paarl
 
Thu 5 – Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Eagles v Warriors
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Thu 5 – Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Lions v Dolphins
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Eastern Province v Boland
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool A – Gauteng v Easterns
Venue TBC
Johannesburg 
Thu 5 – Sat 7
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Pool B – Western Province v North West
Venue TBC
Cape Town 
Fri 6 – Tue 10
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  2nd Test – South Africa v Australia
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sun 8
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – KwaZulu-Natal Inland v Namibia
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Sun 8
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Eastern Province v Boland
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 8
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool A – Gauteng v Easterns
Venue TBC
Johannesburg 
Sun 8
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Pool B – Western Province v North West
Venue TBC
Cape Town 
Thu 12 – Sun 15
09:30 local, 07:30 GMT  SuperSport Series
Dolphins v Cape Cobras
City Oval, Pietermaritzburg
 
Thu 12 – Sun 15
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Lions v Eagles
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Thu 12 – Sun 15
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Titans v Warriors
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 19 – Sun 22
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial Three-Day Challenge
Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
 
Thu 19 – Mon 23
10:30 local, 08:30 GMT  3rd Test – South Africa v Australia
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Thu 26 – Sun 29
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Eagles v Titans
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Thu 26 – Sun 29
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Lions v Cape Cobras
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
 
Thu 26 – Sun 29
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Warriors v Dolphins
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Fri 27 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  1st Twenty20 International – South Africa v Australia
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sat 28
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
 
Sat 28
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
 
Sun 29 
18:00 local, 16:00 GMT  2nd Twenty20 International – South Africa v Australia
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
April 2009
Thu 2 – Sun 5
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Eagles v Dolphins
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Thu 2 – Sun 5
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Lions v Titans
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Thu 2 – Sun 5
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  SuperSport Series
Warriors v Cape Cobras
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 3 
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  1st ODI – South Africa v Australia
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 4
08:00 GMT  SAA Provincial One-Day Challenge
Final – TBC v TBC
Venue TBC
 
Sun 5
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  2nd ODI – South Africa v Australia
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 9 
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  3rd ODI – South Africa v Australia
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 13
10:00 local, 08:00 GMT  4th ODI – South Africa v Australia
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Fri 17 
14:30 local, 12:30 GMT  5th ODI – South Africa v Australia
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 

New Zealand Squads for England

Test squad Aaron Redmond, Daniel Flynn, Ross Taylor, Peter Fulton, Jamie How, James Marshall, Jacob Oram, Gareth Hopkins, Brendon McCullum (wk), Daniel Vettori (capt), Iain O’Brien, Tim Southee, Kyle Mills, Jeetan Patel, Chris Martin, (either Mark Gillespie or Michael Mason to be added).

ODI squad Brendon McCullum (wk), Jesse Ryder, Ross Taylor, Scott Styris, Daniel Flynn, Jamie How, Jacob Oram, Gareth Hopkins, James Marshall, Daniel Vettori (capt), Tim Southee, Kyle Mills, Jeetan Patel, Mark Gillespie, Michael Mason.