Tag Archives: Cricket

ICC Champions Trophy 2009

Group A
Australia
India
Pakistan
West Indies

Group B
South Africa
New Zealand
Sri Lanka
England

Sept 22: South Africa v Sri Lanka, Centurion, 13:30 BST
Sept 23: Pakistan v West Indies, Wanderers, 13:30 BST
Sept 24: South Africa v New Zealand, Centurion, 08:30 BST
Sept 25: England v Sri Lanka, Wanderers, 13:30 BST
Sept 26: Australia v West Indies, Wanderers, 13:30 BST
Sept 26: India v Pakistan, Centurion, 08:30 BST
Sept 27: New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Wanderers, 13:30 BST
Sept 27: South Africa v England, Centurion, 13:30 BST
Sept 28: Australia v India, Centurion, 13:30 BST
Sept 29: England v New Zealand, Wanderers, 13:30 BST
Sept 30: Australia v Pakistan, Centurion, 08:30 BST
Sept 30: India v West Indies, Wanderers, 13:30 BST

 

Oct 2: first semi-final (A1 v B2), Centurion, 13:30 BST
Oct 3: second semi-final (B1 v A2), Wanderers, 13:30 BST

Oct 5: final, Centurion, 13:30 BST

SA Cricket Squad for the ICC Champions Trophy

CSA have selected a provisional squad for the ICC Champions Trophy. IT is good to see that Charl Langeveldt is back into the mix, a fantastic death bowler and a mana that never gives up.

“It is a very good squad and it will be quite difficult to reduce it to the final 15,” commented selection convener Mike Procter. “Charl Langeveldt  is no longer a Kolpak player and is again available for selection. He has recently undergone shoulder surgery and we will have to see how well he comes through that.

“The news on Graeme Smith’s elbow surgery is extremely positive at this stage while Lonwabo Tsotsobe has made a good recovery from the knee surgery he had earlier in the year. We will be able to monitor his form as well as that of Vaughn van Jaarsveld on the Emerging Tour of Australia later this month.

“Hashim Amla, Herschelle Gibbs and Wayne Parnell are all playing county cricket at present but will return home in good time to prepare for the tournament.”

Proteas’ Standard Bank ODI squad: Graeme Smith (Nashua Cape Cobras, capt), Johan Botha (Chevrolet Warriors, vice-capt), Yusuf Abdulla (Nashua Dolphins), Hashim Amla (Nashua Dolphins), Mark Boucher (Chevrolet Warriors), AB de Villiers (Nashua Titans), JP Duminy (Nashua Cape Cobras), Herschelle Gibbs (Nashua Cape Cobras), Jacques Kallis (Chevrolet Warriors), Charl Langeveldt (Nashua Cape Cobras), Albie Morkel (Nashua Titans), Morne Morkel (Nashua Titans), Makhaya Ntini (Chevrolet Warriors), Justin Ontong (Nashua Cape Cobras), Wayne Parnell (Chevrolet Warriors), Robbie Peterson (Nashua Cape Cobras), Dale Steyn (Nashua Titans), Lonwabo Tsotsobe (Chevrolet Warriors), Roelof van der Merwe (Nashua Titans), Vaughn van Jaarsveld (bizhub Highveld Lions).

Official IPL Fixtures 2009 in South Africa

April 2009
Sat 18
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  1st match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sat 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  3rd match – Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  4th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  5th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  6th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  7th match – Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  8th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Thu 23
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  9th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  10th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Fri 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  11th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  12th match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  13th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 26
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  14th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Delhi Daredevils
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 26 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  15th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 27
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  16th match – Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Mon 27 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  17th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 28 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  18th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 29
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  19th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 29 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  20th match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 30
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  21st match – Delhi Daredevils v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 30 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  22nd match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
May 2009
Fri 1
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  23rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 1 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  24th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 2
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  25th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 2 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  26th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 3
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  27th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 3 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  28th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 4 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  29th match – Chennai Super Kings v Deccan Chargers
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Tue 5
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  30th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 5 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  31st match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 6 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  32nd match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  33rd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  34th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 8 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  35th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sat 9
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  36th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sat 9 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  37th match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 10
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  38th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 10 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  39th match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 11 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  40th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Tue 12
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  41st match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 12 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  42nd match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 13 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  43rd match – Deccan Chargers v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  44th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  45th match – Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 15 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  46th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sat 16
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  47th match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 16 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  48th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  49th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  50th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Mon 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  51st match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  52nd match – Delhi Daredevils v Bangalore Royal Challengers
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Wed 20
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  53rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  54th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  55th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  56th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sat 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg