IPL Squads and previews – Indian Premier League

The Indian Premier League (IPL) starts today after the opening ceremony that is expected to be amazing. This is by far the biggest event organised and should bring a new edge to the way cricket is perceived by the world. It would be crazy to think the bowlers will have any assistance with the pitches, the focus of the series will be as many runs as possible. The sides with mediocre bowling attacks will be slaughtered, the spinners will pick up most of the wickets from good balls or bad shots by the batsman, and will also be heavily targeted.

There are eight different sides and below is a brief review of each team.

Bangalore Royal Challengers

The second most expensive in the IPL, coached by Venkatesh Prasad has acquired 3 South Africans, Jacques Kallis, Dale Steyn and Mark Boucher. They have picked a squad full of devastating bowlers, Steyn, Khan, Kumble and Bracken are where their fortunes will lie. Good performances here and they will be a handful.

Squad: Rahul Dravid, Anil Kumble, Jacques Kallis, Zaheer Khan, Cameron White, Wasim Jaffer, Dale Steyn, Nathan Bracken, Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Mark Boucher, Misbah-ul-Haq, Ross Taylor, Abdur Razzak, KP Appanna, Balachandra Akhil, Jagadeesh Arunkumar, Bharat Chipli, Shreevats Goswami, Sunil Joshi, Virat Kohli, Praveen Kumar, Devraj Patil, Vinay Kumar.
Chennai Super Kings

Coached by Kepler Wessels, the side has some great entertainers in the form of Dhoni, Hayden, Oram and Morkel should have the crowds going. Their bowling line-up looks a little weak, but Muralitharan could be a handful.

Squad: MS Dhoni, Matthew Hayden, Stephen Fleming, Mike Hussey, Jacob Oram, Makhaya Ntini, Muttiah Muralitharan, Albie Morkel, Joginder Sharma, Suresh Raina, Parthiv Patel, Vidyut Sivaramakrishnan, Abhinav Mukund, Suresh Kumar, Arun Karthik, Shadab Jakati, Napoleon Einstein, Subramaniam Badrinath, Lakshmipathy Balaji, R Ashwin, Srikkanth Anirudha, Viraj Vilas Kadbe, Palani Amarnath, Manpreet Gony.

Kings XI Punjab

Tom moody is the coach. The side is full on India’s stars, but have the pace of Brett Lee and the experience of Simon Katich. The side should get a lot of supporters.

Squad: Yuvraj Singh, Irfan Pathan, Ramesh Powar, Sreesanth, James Hopes, Simon Katich, Brett Lee, Shaun Marsh, Luke Pomersbach, Mahela Jayawardene, Kumar Sangakkara, Kyle Mills, Ramnaresh Sarwan, Ajitesh Argal, Piyush Chawla, Pankaj Dharmani, Rishi Dhawan, Karan Goel, Uday Kaul, Sahil Kukreja, Wilkin Mota, Nitin Saini, Vikram Singh, Sunny Sohal, Tanmay Srivastava

Deccan Chargers

Robin Singh is the coach. Possibly the most explosive batting side, with Symonds, Afridi, Gilchrist and Gibbs in the side they can beat any side if the batters fire. The bowling side is looking a bit light, but should be strong contenders for the title.

Squad: VVS Laxman, Sanjay Bangar, Halhadar Das, Herschelle Gibbs, Adam Gilchrist, Doddapaneni Kalyankrishna, Pragyan Ojha, Dwaraka Ravi Teja, Sarvesh Kumar, Shahid Afridi, Rohit Sharma, Chamara Silva, RP Singh, Scott Styris, Andrew Symonds, Chaminda Vaas, Venugopal Rao, Paidikalva Vijaykumar, Arjun Yadav, Nuwan Zoysa.

Rajasthan Royals

Coached and captained by Shane Warne. The cheapest purchase out of all the teams costing $67 million, has picked up some great players in the form of Sohail Tanvir and Morne Morkel. Both players can hit some big shots and will be vital at the end of the innings. Certainly a side that can surprise with Warne in charge. When Graeme Smith joins the side he could improve their chances.

Squad: Shane Warne, Aditya Angle, Swapnil Asnodkar, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohammad Kaif, Kamran Akmal, Sumit Khatri, Taruwar Kohli, Darren Lehmann, Dimitri Mascarenhas, Parag More, Morne Morkel, Pankaj Singh, Munaf Patel, Niraj Patel, Yusuf Pathan, Mahesh Rawat, Anup Revandkar, Dinesh Salunke, Jaydev Shah, Graeme Smith, Sohail Tanvir, Siddharth Trivedi, Shane Watson, Younis Khan.

Kolkata Knight Riders

Coached by John Buchanan who has had great success with the Australian national side. More exciting players – with a very aggressive top order, but looks like they are lacking in quality players when the international commitments rob them of their star players.

Squad: Sourav Ganguly, Ishant Sharma, Murali Kartik, Ajit Agarkar, Chris Gayle, Ricky Ponting, David Hussey, Brendon McCullum, Mohammad Hafeez, Salman Butt, Umar Gul, Tatenda Taibu, Laxmi Shukla, Saurasish Lahiri, Siddarth Kaul, Iqbal Abdulla, Wriddhiman Prasanta Saha, Rohan Banerjee, Yashpal Singh, Aakash Chopra, Debabrata Das, Cheteshwar Pujara.

Mumbai Indians

Coached by Lalchand Rajput. The most expensive side in the competition, bought for $111.9 million. They have players that will attract fans and certainly one of the strongest sides on paper.

Squad: Sachin Tendulkar, Loots Bosman, Ankeet Chavan, Siddharth Chitnis, Gaurav Dhiman, Dilhara Fernando, Harbhajan Singh, Sanath Jayasuriya, Musavir Khote, Dhawal Kulkarni, Lasith Malinga Abhishek Nayar, Ashish Nehra, Manish Pandey, Rajesh Pawar, Shaun Pollock, Ashwell Prince, Ajinkya Rahane, Rohan Raje, Luke Ronchi, Pinal Shah, Swapnil Singh, Yogesh Vijay Takawale, Dominic Thornely, Saurabh Tiwary, Robin Uthappa, Vikrant Yeligati.

Delhi Daredevils

Coached by Greg Shipperd. Glenn McGrath should be a good acquisition and the amount of all rounders could prove interesting

Squad: Virender Sehwag, Gautam Gambhir, Manoj Tiwary, Mohammad Asif, Daniel Vettori, Dinesh Karthik, Shoaib Malik, Glenn McGrath, AB de Villiers, Tillekeratne Dilshan, Farveez Maharoof, Rajat Bhatia, Shikhar Dhawan, Brett Geeves, Yo Mahesh, Mithun Manhas, Pradeep Sangwan, Mayank Tehlan.

County Championship Fixtures 2008

County Championship Division One, 2008

April 2008
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Sussex
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Kent v Nottinghamshire
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Surrey v Lancashire
Kennington Oval, London
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Durham v Surrey
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Somerset
Old Trafford, Manchester
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Kent
County Ground, Hove
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Yorkshire v Hampshire
Headingley, Leeds
 
Wed 30 – Sat 3
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Surrey
County Ground, Hove
 
Wed 30 – Sat 3
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire
Headingley, Leeds
 
May 2008
Wed 7 – Sat 10
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Durham
Old Trafford, Manchester
 
Wed 7 – Sat 10
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Nottinghamshire v Kent
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 7 – Sat 10
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Somerset v Hampshire
County Ground, Taunton
 
Wed 14 – Sat 17
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Durham v Yorkshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Wed 14 – Sat 17
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Surrey
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Wed 14 – Sat 17
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Nottinghamshire v Lancashire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 14 – Sat 17
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Somerset v Sussex
County Ground, Taunton
 
Tue 20 – Fri 23
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Nottinghamshire v Sussex
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 21 – Sat 24
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Kent v Somerset
Nevill Ground, Tunbridge Wells
 
Wed 21 – Sat 24
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Surrey v Yorkshire
Kennington Oval, London
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Kent
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Surrey v Somerset
Whitgift School, Croydon
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Durham
County Ground, Hove
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Yorkshire v Lancashire
Headingley, Leeds
 
June 2008
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Durham v Hampshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Kent v Sussex
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Nottinghamshire
Old Trafford, Manchester
 
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Somerset v Yorkshire
County Ground, Taunton
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Nottinghamshire
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Surrey v Kent
Kennington Oval, London
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Lancashire
County Ground, Hove
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Yorkshire v Durham
Headingley, Leeds
 
July 2008
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Durham v Somerset
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Lancashire
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Kent v Yorkshire
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Nottinghamshire v Surrey
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Somerset v Kent
County Ground, Taunton
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Surrey v Durham
Woodbridge Road, Guildford
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Hampshire
Arundel Castle Cricket Club Ground
 
Tue 22 – Fri 25
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Hampshire
Old Trafford, Manchester
 
Tue 22 – Fri 25
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Nottinghamshire v Yorkshire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Kent v Hampshire
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Nottinghamshire v Durham
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Somerset
Cricket Field Road Ground, Horsham
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Yorkshire v Surrey
Headingley, Leeds
 
August 2008
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Durham v Kent
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Yorkshire
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Sussex
Old Trafford, Manchester
 
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Somerset v Nottinghamshire
County Ground, Taunton
 
Tue 12 – Fri 15
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Durham v Nottinghamshire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Tue 12 – Fri 15
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Yorkshire
Old Trafford, Manchester
 
Tue 12 – Fri 15
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Somerset v Surrey
County Ground, Taunton
 
Tue 19 – Fri 22
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Somerset
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Wed 20 – Sat 23
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Kent v Lancashire
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Wed 20 – Sat 23
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Surrey v Sussex
Kennington Oval, London
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Hampshire v Durham
The Rose Bowl, Southampton
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Lancashire v Surrey
Stanley Park, Blackpool
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Sussex v Nottinghamshire
County Ground, Hove
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Yorkshire v Kent
North Marine Road Ground, Scarborough
 
September 2008
Wed 3 – Sat 6
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Durham v Lancashire
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Wed 3 – Sat 6
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Nottinghamshire v Somerset
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 3 – Sat 6
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Yorkshire v Sussex
North Marine Road Ground, Scarborough
 
Thu 4 – Sun 7
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Kent v Surrey
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Tue 9 – Fri 12
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Somerset v Durham
County Ground, Taunton
 
Tue 9 – Fri 12
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Surrey v Hampshire
Kennington Oval, London
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Durham v Sussex
Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Lancashire v Kent
Aigburth, Liverpool
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Surrey v Nottinghamshire
Kennington Oval, London
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Yorkshire v Somerset
Headingley, Leeds
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Kent v Durham
St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Nottinghamshire v Hampshire
Trent Bridge, Nottingham
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Somerset v Lancashire
County Ground, Taunton
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Sussex v Yorkshire
County Ground, Hove
 
County Championship Division Two, 2008

April 2008
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Northamptonshire
County Ground, Chelmsford
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Derbyshire
County Ground, Bristol
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Leicestershire v Middlesex
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Worcestershire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Derbyshire v Essex
County Ground, Derby
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Glamorgan
Lord’s, London
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Northamptonshire v Warwickshire
County Ground, Northampton
 
Wed 23 – Sat 26
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Worcestershire v Leicestershire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Tue 29 – Fri 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Glamorgan
County Ground, Bristol
 
Tue 29 – Fri 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Leicestershire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
Wed 30 – Sat 3
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Northamptonshire v Worcestershire
County Ground, Northampton
 
May 2008
Wed 7 – Sat 10
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Derbyshire v Warwickshire
County Ground, Derby
 
Wed 7 – Sat 10
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Middlesex
County Ground, Chelmsford
 
Tue 13 – Fri 16
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Leicestershire v Northamptonshire
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Wed 14 – Sat 17
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Glamorgan v Derbyshire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
 
Wed 14 – Sat 17
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Worcestershire v Gloucestershire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Wed 21 – Sat 24
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Leicestershire
County Ground, Chelmsford
 
Wed 21 – Sat 24
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Glamorgan v Northamptonshire
St Helen’s, Swansea
 
Wed 21 – Sat 24
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Middlesex
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Warwickshire
Archdeacon Meadow, Gloucester
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Leicestershire v Glamorgan
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Derbyshire
Lord’s, London
 
Fri 30 – Mon 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Worcestershire v Essex
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
June 2008
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Derbyshire v Worcestershire
Queen’s Park, Chesterfield
 
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Glamorgan v Warwickshire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
 
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Essex
Lord’s, London
 
Fri 6 – Mon 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Northamptonshire v Gloucestershire
County Ground, Northampton
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Derbyshire
County Ground, Chelmsford
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Leicestershire v Worcestershire
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Northamptonshire
Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground
 
Sun 29 – Wed 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Gloucestershire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
July 2008
Thu 10 – Sun 13
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Worcestershire v Northamptonshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Derbyshire v Leicestershire
County Ground, Derby
 
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Glamorgan v Essex
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
 
Fri 11 – Mon 14
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Middlesex
County Ground, Bristol
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Warwickshire
Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground
 
Wed 16 – Sat 19
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Northamptonshire v Derbyshire
County Ground, Northampton
 
Thu 17 – Sun 20
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Worcestershire v Glamorgan
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Tue 22 – Fri 25
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Gloucestershire
County Ground, Chelmsford
 
Tue 22 – Fri 25
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Worcestershire
Lord’s, London
 
Tue 22 – Fri 25
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Northamptonshire v Leicestershire
County Ground, Northampton
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Derbyshire v Northamptonshire
Queen’s Park, Chesterfield
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Glamorgan
Garon’s Park, Southend-on-Sea
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Worcestershire
College Ground, Cheltenham
 
Wed 30 – Sat 2
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Leicestershire v Warwickshire
Grace Road, Leicester
 
August 2008
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Glamorgan v Middlesex
Colwyn Bay Cricket Club Ground
 
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Leicestershire
College Ground, Cheltenham
 
Wed 6 – Sat 9
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Worcestershire v Derbyshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Thu 7 – Sun 10
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Northamptonshire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
Tue 12 – Fri 15
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Derbyshire v Middlesex
County Ground, Derby
 
Tue 12 – Fri 15
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Glamorgan v Gloucestershire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
 
Tue 12 – Fri 15
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Essex
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
Tue 19 – Fri 22
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Gloucestershire v Northamptonshire
County Ground, Bristol
 
Wed 20 – Sat 23
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Essex v Worcestershire
Castle Park Cricket Ground, Colchester
 
Wed 20 – Sat 23
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Middlesex v Leicestershire
Lord’s, London
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Leicestershire v Essex
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Northamptonshire v Glamorgan
County Ground, Northampton
 
Wed 27 – Sat 30
11:00 local, 10:00 GMT Warwickshire v Derbyshire
Edgbaston, Birmingham
 
September 2008
Tue 2 – Fri 5
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Derbyshire v Glamorgan
County Ground, Derby
 
Tue 2 – Fri 5
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Worcestershire v Warwickshire
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Wed 3 – Sat 6
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Middlesex v Gloucestershire
Lord’s, London
 
Tue 9 – Fri 12
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Leicestershire v Gloucestershire
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Tue 9 – Fri 12
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Northamptonshire v Essex
County Ground, Northampton
 
Wed 10 – Sat 13
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Glamorgan v Worcestershire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Derbyshire v Gloucestershire
County Ground, Derby
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Essex v Warwickshire
County Ground, Chelmsford
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Glamorgan v Leicestershire
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
 
Wed 17 – Sat 20
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Worcestershire v Middlesex
County Ground, New Road, Worcester
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Gloucestershire v Essex
County Ground, Bristol
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT  Leicestershire v Derbyshire
Grace Road, Leicester
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Northamptonshire v Middlesex
County Ground, Northampton
 
Wed 24 – Sat 27
10:30 local, 09:30 GMT Warwickshire v Glamorgan
Edgbaston, Birmingham