Super 14 Round 2 – Preview

Preview of the games this weekend – again all time are GMT+2 (South African time) 

HURRICANES vs HIGHLANDERS, WELLINGTON, FRIDAY 08:35

No one is giving the highlanders a chance and I expect to wake up to see a thrashing – Canes by 12

Hurricanes – 15 Cory Jane, 14 David Smith, 13 Tamati Ellison (c), 12 Jason Kawau, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Piri Weepu/Alby Mathewson, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Jason Eaton, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Dane Coles, 1 John Schwalger.
Subs: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Api Naikatini, 19 Karl Lowe, 20 Mathewson/Willie Ripia, 21 Ma’a Nonu, 22 Conrad Smith.

Highlanders – 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Kendrick Lynn, 10 Daniel Bowden, 9 Sean Romans; 8 Steven Setephano, 7 Alando Soakai, 6 Adam Thomson, 5 Hayden Triggs, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Clint Newland, 2 David Hall, 1 Chris King.
Subs: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 George Naoupu, 19 Tim Boys, 20 Scott Cowan, 21 Jayden Hayward, 22 Brett Mather.

WARATAHS vs CHIEFS, SYDNEY, FRIDAY, 10:40

Tahs are looking good and should pip the Chiefs being at home, close call but Tahs by 5

Waratahs – Sam Norton-Knight, Lachie Turner, Rob Horne, Timana Tahu, Lote Tuqiri, Kurtley Beale, Luke Burgess, Wycliff Palu, Phil Waugh (c), Ben Mowen, Will Caldwell, Dean Mumm, Al Baxter, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson.
Subs: Adam Freier, Dan Palmer, Chris Thomson, Scott Fava, Brett Sheehan, Daniel Halangahu, Tom Carter.

Chiefs – 15 Mike Delany, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Richard Kahui, 12 Callum Bruce, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Colin Bourke, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam (c), 5 Kevin O’Neill, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Ben May, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Sona Taumalolo.
Subs: 16 Aled de Malmanche, 17 James McGougan, 18 Craig Clarke, 19 Serge Lilo, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Dwayne Sweeney, 22 James Wilson.

FORCE vs CHEETAHS, PERTH, FRIDAY, 12:45

Unless a miracle happens it will be the force that walks away with a win, the Cheetahs have promised so much in the past however this year they are the whipping boys – force by 10

Western Force – 15 Drew Mitchell, 14 Haig Sare, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 James O’Connor, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Matt Giteau, 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Richard Brown, 7 David Pocock, 6 Tamaiti Horua, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Pat O’Connor, 3 Ben Castle, 2 Tai McIsaac, 1 Gareth Hardy.
Subs – 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Kieren Longbottom, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Matt Hodgson, 20 Chris O’Young, 21 Josh Tatupu, 22 Scott Staniforth.

Cheetahs – Hennie Daniller; Fabian Juries, Piet van Zyl, Jacques-Louis Potgieter, Danwel Demas, Meyer Bosman, Tewis de Bruyn, Frans Viljoen, Juan Smith (c), Heinrich Brüssow, David de Villiers, Nico Breedt, Bees Roux, Adriaan Strauss, Wian du Preez.
Subs: Richardt Strauss, Kobus Calldo, Wayne van Heerden, Hendro Scholtz, Sarel Pretorius, Bjorn Basson, Hanno Coetzee.

STORMERS vs REDS, CAPE TOWN, 19:10

Stormers by a mile the reds are no where again this year

Stormers – Conrad Jantjes, Tonderai Chavhanga, Gcobani Bobo, Jean de Villiers (c), Sireli Naqelevuki, Peter Grant, Ricky Januarie, Duane Vermeulen, Francois Louw, Schalk Burger, Andries Bekker, Adriaan Fondse, Brian Mujati, Schalk Brits, JD Moller.
Subs: Deon Fourie, Wicus Blaauw, AJ Venter, Luke Watson, Bolla Conradie, Dylan des Fountain/ Nick Koster, Percy Montgomery.

Reds – Mark McLinden, Digby Ioane, Charlie Fetoai, Berrick Barnes (c), Peter Hynes, Quade Cooper, Will Genia, Leroy Houston, Daniel Braid, Scott Higginbotham, Adam Byrnes, Van Humphries, Laurie Weeks, Sean Hardman, Greg Holmes.
Subs: Saia Faingaa, Dayna Edwards, Rob Simmons, Poutasi Luafutu, Ben Lucas. Anthony Faingaa, Brando Va’alu.

BRUMBIES vs CRUSADERS, CANBERRA, 10:40

The Crusaders have been through a lot of changes and Saturday is going to be their first real test whether they are title contenders this year – Brumbies to sneak it by 3…

Brumbies – 15 Mark Gerrard, 14 Clyde Rathbone, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Stirling Mortlock, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Patrick Phibbs, 8 Stephen Hoiles (c), 7 George Smith, 6 Julian Salvi, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Guy Shepherdson, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Nic Henderson.
Subs: John Ulugia, Ben Alexander, Sitaleki Timani, Peter Kimlin, Joshua Holmes, Tyrone Smith, Matt Toomua, Shawn Mackay, Mitchell Chapman.

Crusaders – 15 Stephen Brett, 14 Jared Payne, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Tim Bateman, 11 Kade Poki, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 George Whitelock, 6 Kieran Read (c), 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Isaac Ross, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Subs: 16 Jason Macdonald, 17 Bronson Murray, 18 Michael Paterson, 19 Nasi Manu, 20 Kahn Fotuali’i, 21 Ryan Crotty, 22 Adam Whitelock.

BULLS vs BLUES, PRETORIA, 17:00

Even though it is a truly second string Blues side, the Bulls will struggle. They struggled against the Reds in the first half and only really came good in the second. The Blues are not an expected win and I expect them to beat the Bulls by 3

Bulls – 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Jaco Pretorius, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Morne Steyn, 9 Fourie du Preez (c); 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Dewald Potgieter, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Danie Rossouw, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Derick Kuun, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp.
Subs: 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 19 Pedrie Wannenburg, 20 Heini Adams, 21 Burton Francis, 22 JP Nel.

Blues – 15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Rene Ranger, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Paul Williams, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Chris Smylie; 8 Chris Lowrey, 7 Josh Blackie, 6 Justin Collins, 5 Anthony Boric, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 John Afoa, 2 Keven Mealamu (c)/Tom McCartney, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Subs: McCartney/Francis Smith, 17 Tony Woodcock, 18 Dean Budd, 19 Onosa’i Auva’a, 20 Grayson Hart, 21 Michael Hobbs, 22 Winston Stanley.

SHARKS vs LIONS, DURBAN, 19:10

Lions looked resurgent and an upset is on the cards Lions by 5

Sharks – 15 Stefan Terblanche, 14 Odwa Ndungane, 13 Adrian Jacobs, 12 Francois Steyn, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Ruan Pienaar, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Keegan Daniel, 5 Johann Muller (c), 4 Steven Sykes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 John Smit, 1 Deon Carstens.
Subs: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Tendai Mtawarira, 18 Alistair Hargreaves, 19 Jacques Botes, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Riaan Swanepoel, 22 Luzuko Vulindlu.

Lions – Louis Ludik, Ashwin Willemse, Jaque Fourie, Doppies la Grange, Henno Mentz, Earl Rose, Jano Vermaak, Willem Alberts, Franco van der Merwe, Cobus Grobbelaar (c), Gerhard Mostert, Anton van Zyl, Gert Muller, Willie Wepener, Heinke van der Merwe.
Subs: Hans van Dyk, Lawrence Sephaka, Rynard Landman, Todd Clever, Chris Jonck, Andre Pretorius, Jannie Boshoff.