Category Archives: Pro20

Official IPL Fixtures 2009 in South Africa

April 2009
Sat 18
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  1st match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sat 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  3rd match – Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  4th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  5th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  6th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  7th match – Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  8th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Thu 23
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  9th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  10th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Fri 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  11th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  12th match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  13th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 26
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  14th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Delhi Daredevils
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 26 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  15th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 27
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  16th match – Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Mon 27 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  17th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 28 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  18th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 29
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  19th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 29 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  20th match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 30
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  21st match – Delhi Daredevils v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 30 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  22nd match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
May 2009
Fri 1
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  23rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 1 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  24th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 2
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  25th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 2 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  26th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 3
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  27th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 3 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  28th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 4 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  29th match – Chennai Super Kings v Deccan Chargers
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Tue 5
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  30th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 5 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  31st match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 6 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  32nd match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  33rd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  34th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 8 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  35th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sat 9
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  36th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sat 9 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  37th match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 10
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  38th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 10 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  39th match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 11 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  40th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Tue 12
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  41st match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 12 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  42nd match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 13 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  43rd match – Deccan Chargers v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  44th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  45th match – Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 15 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  46th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sat 16
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  47th match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 16 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  48th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  49th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  50th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Mon 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  51st match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  52nd match – Delhi Daredevils v Bangalore Royal Challengers
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Wed 20
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  53rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  54th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  55th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  56th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sat 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Henry Davids Smashes Century

The Cobra’s won by just 4 runs after scring 207/2 with Davids smashing a century in 41 balls, finishing on 112 runs off 4 balls. He hit 7 fours and 9 sixes as he set the highest score in the Standard Bank Pro20 series.

The Kaboom series is well and truly on its way with just the second day of the series already lighting up the rather dreary provincial scene

Standard Bank Pro20 Fixtures 2009 – the Kaboom Tour

The warriors kicked off with a massive victory against the titans and the Kaboom award if there is suck an award must have gone to Davey Jacobs who hit 6 sixes of which 5 were in a row!!!!  

January 2009

21 Chevrolet Warriors vs Nashua Titans – Warriors won by 81 runs

23 Nashua Cape Cobras vs Chevrolet Warriors Pro20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 6pm
23 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v Nashua Dolphins Pro20 OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein 6pm
25 bizhub Highveld Lions vs Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro20 Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 2.30pm
25 Nashua Titans vs Nashua Dolphins Pro20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 2.30pm
28 Gestetner Diamond Eagles vs Nashua Cape Cobras Pro20 De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley 6pm
30 Nashua Dolphins vs Nashua Cape Cobras Pro20 Sahara Stadium Kindsmead, Durban 6pm
30 bizhub Highveld Lions vs Nashua Titans Pro20 Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 6pm

February 2009

1 Nashua Cape Cobras vs Nashua Titans Pro20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 2.30pm
1 Chevrolet Warriors vs Nashua Dolphins Pro20 Buffalo Park, East London 2.30pm
4 bizhub Highveld Lions vs Nashua Cape Cobras Pro20 Senwes Park, Potchefstroom 6pm
6 Chevrolet Warriors vs bizhub Highveld Lions Pro20 Sahara Oval St George’s, Port Elizabeth 6pm
6 Nashua Titans vs Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 6pm
8 Nashua Dolphins vs bizhub Highveld Lions Pro20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 2.30pm
8 Gestetner Diamond Eagles vs Chevrolet Warriors Pro20 OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein 2.30pm
13 SF Round 1 vs SF Round 1 Pro20 TBA 6pm
14 SF Round 1 vs SF Round 1 Pro20 (Reserve Day) 2.30pm
15 SF Round 2 vs SF Round 2 Pro20 TBA 2.30pm
16 SF Round 2 vs SF Round 2 Pro20 (Reserve Day) 6pm
18 SF Round 3 vs SF Round 3 Pro20 TBA – if required 6pm
19 SF Round 3 vs SF Round 3 Pro20 (Reserve Day) 6pm
20 Final vs Final Pro20 TBA 6pm
21 Final vs Final Pro20 (Reserve Day) 2.30pm

Standard Bank Pro20 Fixtures

March 2008

25 Chevrolet Warriors v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Sahara Oval St George`s, Port Elizabeth 18:00
26 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v Zimbabwe Pro 20 OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein 18:00
26 Nashua Cape Cobras v Nashua Dolphins Pro 20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 18:00
27 bizhub Highveld Lions v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 18:00
28 Nashua Dolphins v Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 18:00
28 Nashua Titans v Chevrolet Warriors Pro 20 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 18:00
30 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v Nashua Titans Pro 20 De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley 14:30
30 bizhub Highveld Lions v Chevrolet Warriors Pro 20 Sedgars Park, Potchefstroom 14:30

April 2008

2 Nashua Titans v Nashua Cape Cobras Pro 20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 18:00
2 Nashua Dolphins v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 18:00
4 Chevrolet Warriors v Nashua Cape Cobras Pro 20 Buffalo Park, East London 18:00
4 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v bizhub Highveld Lions Pro 20 OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein 18:00
6 Nashua Cape Cobras v bizhub Highveld Lions Pro 20 Boland Park, Paarl 14:30
6 Nashua Dolphins v Chevrolet Warriors Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 14:30
9 Nashua Dolphins v Nashua Titans Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 18:00
9 Nashua Cape Cobras v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 18:00
11 Nashua Titans v Zimbabwe Pro 20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 18:00
11 Nashua Cape Cobras v Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro 20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 18:00
11 bizhub Highveld Lions v Nashua Dolphins Pro 20 Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 18:00
13 Chevrolet Warriors v Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro 20 Sahara Oval St George`s, Port Elizabeth 14:30
13 Nashua Titans v bizhub Highveld Lions Pro 20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 14:30
18 Semifinal 1 18:00
19 Reserve Day   
20 Semifinal 2 14:30
21 Reserve Day  
25 Final 18:00
26 Reserve Day Final

Preview of the West-Indies Tour

The West Indians have recently been in South Africa, participating in the inaugural World Twenty20 Championships. In the warm up games they beat Kenya and New Zealand and looked set for their third straight win in the 20 over format in the opening match asainst South Africa as Gayle smashed 10 sixes in his 117 off 57 balls to help them reach 205. The South African side managed to reach the score fairly easily and it got worse for the Windies as Bangladesh knocked them out of the tournament.

The return to Africa could not have started off any worse, as Zimbabwe beat them by 30 runs in the first ODI. Ray Mali must have been smiling after the first match – for the uninformed Ray Mali declared Zimbabwe will be cricketing champions of the world in three years !!(see more here)  Natural order in the hierarchy of cricket was restored for the remainder of the series, as the Windies won the following three matches whilst the last game was rained out.

On the 14th of December, the West Indies face the Makhaya Ntini Invitational XI which includes: Makhaya Ntini (capt), Paul Adams, Mark Boucher, Herschelle Gibbs, Tyron Henderson, Jacques Kallis, Mfuneko Ngam, Yanda Pangabantu, Shaun Pollock, Jonty Rhodes, Pieter Strydom

On Sunday the 16th the Twenty20 match takes place at St Georges for the first time. The SA squad is: Morne van Wyk, Herschelle Gibbs, JP Duminy, AB de Villiers, Gulam Bodi, Shaun Pollock (captain), Vernon Philander, Albie Morkel, Johan Botha, Dale Steyn, Makhaya Ntini.

Greame Smith has been ruled out with a mysterious illness and thus Morne van Wyk is in the squad.

On the 19th of December the warm up game against SA A gets underway with Neil McKenzie captaining the side. The rest of the side is: Morne van Wyk (wk), Justin Ontong, JP Duminy, Gulam Bodi, Vernon Philander, Monde Zondeki, Johan Botha, Freidel de Wet, Charl Langeveldt, Robin Peterson (12th man)

Boeta Dippenaar was unavailable as he is writing exams

The West-Indies tour squad: Chris Gayle, Dwayne Bravo, Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Pedro Collins, Fidel Edwards, Daren Ganga, Rawl Lewis, Runako Morton, Brenton Parchment, Daren Powell, Denesh Ramdin, Darren Sammy, Marlon Samuels, Devon Smith, Jerome Taylor.