Category Archives: Super 14 Round 1 Teams and preview

Rugby – Super 14 Round 1 Teams and preview

The 1st round gets underway in just 7 hours!!!! Here are the teams and predictions

Note all times are GMT +2 (Saffa time)

HIGHLANDERS vs BRUMBIES, DUNEDIN, FRIDAY 08:35

Highlanders at home at the House of Pain will be difficult to beat – Higlanders by 6

Highlanders – Israel Dagg, Ben Smith, Jason Shoemark, Johnny Leota/Jayden Hayward, Fetu’u Vainikolo, Daniel Bowden Jimmy Cowan (c), Steven Setephano, Alando Soakai, Adam Thomson, Hayden Triggs, Josh Bekhuis, Clint Newland, David Hall, Jamie Mackintosh.
Subs: Jason Rutledge, Chris King, George Naoupu, Tim Boys, Sean Romans, Jayden Hayward/Brett Mather, Kendrick Lynn.

Brumbies – Mark Gerrard, Clyde Rathbone, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Stirling Mortlock, Francis Fainifo, Christian Lealiifano, Patrick Phibbs, Stephen Hoiles (c), George Smith, Julian Salvi, Mark Chisolm, Ben Hand, Guy Shepherdson, Stephen Moore, Nic Henderson.
Subs: John Ulugia, Ben Alexander, Sitaleki Timani, Peter Kimlin, Josh Holmes, Tyrone Smith, Matt Toomua.

FORCE vs BLUES, PERTH, FRIDAY 12:45

Again home side advantage plays a huge role and the Blues have many game winners MIA – Force to squeek home by 3

Force – Cameron Shepherd, Haig Sare, Ryan Cross, Josh Tatupu, Drew Mitchell, Matt Giteau, Chris O’Young, Richard Brown, David Pocock, Tamaiti Horua, Nathan Sharpe (c), Pat O’Connor, AJ Whalley, Tai McIsaac, Pek Cowan.
Subs: Luke Holmes, Troy Takiari, Tom Hockings, Matt Hodgson, James O’Connor, Nick Cummins, Dane Haylett-Petty.

Blues – Paul Williams, Anthony Tuitavake, Isaia Toeava, Benson Stanley, Rene Ranger, Tasesa Lavea, Taniela Moa, Chris Lowrey, Onosa’i Auva’a, Justin Collins, Anthony Boric, Kurtis Haiu, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (c), Tony Woodcock.
Subs: Tom McCartney, Charlie Faumuina, Dean Budd, Peter Saili, Chris Smiley, Jimmy Gopperth, Jamie Helleur.

LIONS vs CHEETAHS, JOHANNESBURG, FRIDAY, 19:10

All the good players the Lions produce disappear, yet they are a breeding ground of talent for the under 23 sides, the inexperience from last year hasnt changed yet the Cheetahs are the wooden spoons in the tournament so….. Lions by 5

Lions – Louis Ludik, Ashwin Willemse, Jaque Fourie, Doppies la Grange, Henno Mentz, Earl Rose, Jano Vermaak, Willem Alberts, Franco van der Merwe, Cobus Grobbelaar (captain), Gerhard Mostert, Anton van Zyl, Gert Muller, Willie Wepener, Heinke van der Merwe.
Subs: Hans van Dyk, Lawrence Sephaka, Rynard Landman, Todd Clever, Chris Jonck, Andre Pretorius, Jannie Boshoff.

Cheetahs – Hennie Daniller, Danwel Demas, Corne Uys, Jacques-Louis Potgieter, Bjorn Basson, Meyer Bosman, Tewis de Bruyn, Frans Viljoen, Juan Smith (c), Heinrich Brussow, David de Villiers, Nico Breedt, Bees Roux, Adriaan Strauss, Wian du Preez.
Subs: Richardt Strauss, Kobus Calldo, Wayne van Heerden, Hendro Scholtz, Sarel Pretorius, Fabian Juries, Piet van Zyl.

CRUSADERS vs CHIEFS, CHRISTCHURCH, SATURDAY 06:30

Chiefs to cause the first upset in the Super 14 and take it by 7 if their backs perform

Crusaders – Leon MacDonald, Jared Payne, Casey Laulala, Tim Bateman, Kade Poki, Colin Slade, Andy Ellis, Thomas Waldrom, Richie McCaw (c), Kieran Read, Ross Filipo, Brad Thorn, Ben Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.
Subs: Jason Macdonald, Bronson Murray, Isaac Ross, George Whitelock, Kahn Fotuali’i/Steve Alfeld, Stephen Brett, Adam Whitelock.

Chiefs – Mils Muliaina (c), Lelia Masaga, Richard Kahui, Dwayne Sweeney, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Stephen Donald, Brendon Leonard, Sione Lauaki, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Kevin O’Neill, Craig Clarke, Ben May, Hika Elliot, Sona Taumalolo. Subs: Aled de Malmanche, James McGougan, Toby Lynn, Colin Bourke, Toby Morland, Mike Delany, Callum Bruce.

HURRICANES vs WARATAHS, WELLINGTON, SATURDAY 08:35

Canes at home by 10

Hurricanes – Cory Jane, Zac Guildford, Tamati Ellison, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Piri Weepu, Alby Mathewson, Rodney So’oialo (c), Scott Waldrom, Faifili Levave, Jason Eaton, Bryn Evans, Neemia Tialata, Dane Coles, John Schwalger.
Subs: Ged Robinson, Jacob Ellison, Jeremy Thrush/Api Naikatini, Karl Lowe, Dan Kirkpatrick, Jason Kawau, David Smith.

Waratahs – Sam Norton-Knight, Lachie Turner, Rob Horne, Timana Tahu, Lote Tuqiri, Kurtley Beale, Luke Burgess, Scott Fava, Phil Waugh (c), Ben Mowen, Will Caldwell, Dean Mumm, Al Baxter, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson.
Subs: Adam Freier/Damien Fitzpatrick, Jeremy Tilse/Dan Palmer, Chris Thomson, Wycliff Palu, Brett Sheehan, Tom Carter, Daniel Halangahu.

STORMERS vs SHARKS, CAPE TOWN, SATURDAY 17:00

Second upset of the Super 14 round 1 – Stormers to take it by 3 (I have a pint riding on this, might put a few quid on it too!!!)

Stormers – Conrad Jantjes, Tonderai Chavhanga, Gcobani Bobo, Jean de Villiers (c), Nick Koster, Peter Grant, Ricky Januarie, Duane Vermeulen, Francois Louw, Schalk Burger, Andries Bekker, Adriaan Fondse, Brian Mujati, Schalk Brits, JD Moller. Reserves: Deon Fourie, Wicus Blaauw, AJ Venter, Luke Watson, Bolla Conradie, Joe Pietersen, Percy Montgomery.

Sharks – Stefan Terblanche, Odwa Ndungane, Adi Jacobs, Frans Steyn, JP Pietersen, Ruan Pienaar, Rory Kockott, Ryan Kankowski, Jean Deysel, Keegan Daniel, Johann Muller (c), Steven Sykes, Jannie du Plessis, John Smit, Deon Carstens.
Subs: Melusi Mthethwa, Bismarck du Plessis, Allistair Hargreaves, Jacques Botes, Ross Cronje, Riaan Swanepoel, Luzuko Vulindlu.

BULLS vs REDS, PRETORIA, SATURDAY 19:10

The Bulls are looking better and should wallop these clowns by 10

Bulls – Zane Kirchner, Bryan Habana, Jaco Pretorius, Wynand Olivier, Akona Ndungane, Morne Steyn, Fourie du Preez, Pierre Spies, Dewald Potgieter, Deon Stegmann, Victor Matfield (c), Bakkies Botha, Werner Kruger, Derick Kuun, Gurthro Steenkamp.
Subs: Chiliboy Ralepelle, Frik Kirsten, Danie Rossouw, Pedrie Wannenburg, JP Nel, Burton Francis, Heini Adams

Reds – Peter Hynes, Digby Ioane, Charlie Fetoai, Berrick Barnes (c), Brando Va’aulu, Quade Cooper, Ben Lucas, Leroy Houston, Daniel Braid, Scott Higginbotham, Adam Byrnes, Van Humphries, Dayna Edwards, Sean Hardman, Greg Holmes.
Subs: Saia Faingaa, Laurie Weeks, Robert Simmons, Poutasi Luafutu, Will Genia, Anthony Faingaa, Mark McLinden.