Category Archives: super 14

Rugby – Super 14 Round 1 Teams and preview

The 1st round gets underway in just 7 hours!!!! Here are the teams and predictions

Note all times are GMT +2 (Saffa time)

HIGHLANDERS vs BRUMBIES, DUNEDIN, FRIDAY 08:35

Highlanders at home at the House of Pain will be difficult to beat – Higlanders by 6

Highlanders – Israel Dagg, Ben Smith, Jason Shoemark, Johnny Leota/Jayden Hayward, Fetu’u Vainikolo, Daniel Bowden Jimmy Cowan (c), Steven Setephano, Alando Soakai, Adam Thomson, Hayden Triggs, Josh Bekhuis, Clint Newland, David Hall, Jamie Mackintosh.
Subs: Jason Rutledge, Chris King, George Naoupu, Tim Boys, Sean Romans, Jayden Hayward/Brett Mather, Kendrick Lynn.

Brumbies – Mark Gerrard, Clyde Rathbone, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Stirling Mortlock, Francis Fainifo, Christian Lealiifano, Patrick Phibbs, Stephen Hoiles (c), George Smith, Julian Salvi, Mark Chisolm, Ben Hand, Guy Shepherdson, Stephen Moore, Nic Henderson.
Subs: John Ulugia, Ben Alexander, Sitaleki Timani, Peter Kimlin, Josh Holmes, Tyrone Smith, Matt Toomua.

FORCE vs BLUES, PERTH, FRIDAY 12:45

Again home side advantage plays a huge role and the Blues have many game winners MIA – Force to squeek home by 3

Force – Cameron Shepherd, Haig Sare, Ryan Cross, Josh Tatupu, Drew Mitchell, Matt Giteau, Chris O’Young, Richard Brown, David Pocock, Tamaiti Horua, Nathan Sharpe (c), Pat O’Connor, AJ Whalley, Tai McIsaac, Pek Cowan.
Subs: Luke Holmes, Troy Takiari, Tom Hockings, Matt Hodgson, James O’Connor, Nick Cummins, Dane Haylett-Petty.

Blues – Paul Williams, Anthony Tuitavake, Isaia Toeava, Benson Stanley, Rene Ranger, Tasesa Lavea, Taniela Moa, Chris Lowrey, Onosa’i Auva’a, Justin Collins, Anthony Boric, Kurtis Haiu, John Afoa, Keven Mealamu (c), Tony Woodcock.
Subs: Tom McCartney, Charlie Faumuina, Dean Budd, Peter Saili, Chris Smiley, Jimmy Gopperth, Jamie Helleur.

LIONS vs CHEETAHS, JOHANNESBURG, FRIDAY, 19:10

All the good players the Lions produce disappear, yet they are a breeding ground of talent for the under 23 sides, the inexperience from last year hasnt changed yet the Cheetahs are the wooden spoons in the tournament so….. Lions by 5

Lions – Louis Ludik, Ashwin Willemse, Jaque Fourie, Doppies la Grange, Henno Mentz, Earl Rose, Jano Vermaak, Willem Alberts, Franco van der Merwe, Cobus Grobbelaar (captain), Gerhard Mostert, Anton van Zyl, Gert Muller, Willie Wepener, Heinke van der Merwe.
Subs: Hans van Dyk, Lawrence Sephaka, Rynard Landman, Todd Clever, Chris Jonck, Andre Pretorius, Jannie Boshoff.

Cheetahs – Hennie Daniller, Danwel Demas, Corne Uys, Jacques-Louis Potgieter, Bjorn Basson, Meyer Bosman, Tewis de Bruyn, Frans Viljoen, Juan Smith (c), Heinrich Brussow, David de Villiers, Nico Breedt, Bees Roux, Adriaan Strauss, Wian du Preez.
Subs: Richardt Strauss, Kobus Calldo, Wayne van Heerden, Hendro Scholtz, Sarel Pretorius, Fabian Juries, Piet van Zyl.

CRUSADERS vs CHIEFS, CHRISTCHURCH, SATURDAY 06:30

Chiefs to cause the first upset in the Super 14 and take it by 7 if their backs perform

Crusaders – Leon MacDonald, Jared Payne, Casey Laulala, Tim Bateman, Kade Poki, Colin Slade, Andy Ellis, Thomas Waldrom, Richie McCaw (c), Kieran Read, Ross Filipo, Brad Thorn, Ben Franks, Corey Flynn, Wyatt Crockett.
Subs: Jason Macdonald, Bronson Murray, Isaac Ross, George Whitelock, Kahn Fotuali’i/Steve Alfeld, Stephen Brett, Adam Whitelock.

Chiefs – Mils Muliaina (c), Lelia Masaga, Richard Kahui, Dwayne Sweeney, Sitiveni Sivivatu, Stephen Donald, Brendon Leonard, Sione Lauaki, Tanerau Latimer, Liam Messam, Kevin O’Neill, Craig Clarke, Ben May, Hika Elliot, Sona Taumalolo. Subs: Aled de Malmanche, James McGougan, Toby Lynn, Colin Bourke, Toby Morland, Mike Delany, Callum Bruce.

HURRICANES vs WARATAHS, WELLINGTON, SATURDAY 08:35

Canes at home by 10

Hurricanes – Cory Jane, Zac Guildford, Tamati Ellison, Ma’a Nonu, Hosea Gear, Piri Weepu, Alby Mathewson, Rodney So’oialo (c), Scott Waldrom, Faifili Levave, Jason Eaton, Bryn Evans, Neemia Tialata, Dane Coles, John Schwalger.
Subs: Ged Robinson, Jacob Ellison, Jeremy Thrush/Api Naikatini, Karl Lowe, Dan Kirkpatrick, Jason Kawau, David Smith.

Waratahs – Sam Norton-Knight, Lachie Turner, Rob Horne, Timana Tahu, Lote Tuqiri, Kurtley Beale, Luke Burgess, Scott Fava, Phil Waugh (c), Ben Mowen, Will Caldwell, Dean Mumm, Al Baxter, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Benn Robinson.
Subs: Adam Freier/Damien Fitzpatrick, Jeremy Tilse/Dan Palmer, Chris Thomson, Wycliff Palu, Brett Sheehan, Tom Carter, Daniel Halangahu.

STORMERS vs SHARKS, CAPE TOWN, SATURDAY 17:00

Second upset of the Super 14 round 1 – Stormers to take it by 3 (I have a pint riding on this, might put a few quid on it too!!!)

Stormers – Conrad Jantjes, Tonderai Chavhanga, Gcobani Bobo, Jean de Villiers (c), Nick Koster, Peter Grant, Ricky Januarie, Duane Vermeulen, Francois Louw, Schalk Burger, Andries Bekker, Adriaan Fondse, Brian Mujati, Schalk Brits, JD Moller. Reserves: Deon Fourie, Wicus Blaauw, AJ Venter, Luke Watson, Bolla Conradie, Joe Pietersen, Percy Montgomery.

Sharks – Stefan Terblanche, Odwa Ndungane, Adi Jacobs, Frans Steyn, JP Pietersen, Ruan Pienaar, Rory Kockott, Ryan Kankowski, Jean Deysel, Keegan Daniel, Johann Muller (c), Steven Sykes, Jannie du Plessis, John Smit, Deon Carstens.
Subs: Melusi Mthethwa, Bismarck du Plessis, Allistair Hargreaves, Jacques Botes, Ross Cronje, Riaan Swanepoel, Luzuko Vulindlu.

BULLS vs REDS, PRETORIA, SATURDAY 19:10

The Bulls are looking better and should wallop these clowns by 10

Bulls – Zane Kirchner, Bryan Habana, Jaco Pretorius, Wynand Olivier, Akona Ndungane, Morne Steyn, Fourie du Preez, Pierre Spies, Dewald Potgieter, Deon Stegmann, Victor Matfield (c), Bakkies Botha, Werner Kruger, Derick Kuun, Gurthro Steenkamp.
Subs: Chiliboy Ralepelle, Frik Kirsten, Danie Rossouw, Pedrie Wannenburg, JP Nel, Burton Francis, Heini Adams

Reds – Peter Hynes, Digby Ioane, Charlie Fetoai, Berrick Barnes (c), Brando Va’aulu, Quade Cooper, Ben Lucas, Leroy Houston, Daniel Braid, Scott Higginbotham, Adam Byrnes, Van Humphries, Dayna Edwards, Sean Hardman, Greg Holmes.
Subs: Saia Faingaa, Laurie Weeks, Robert Simmons, Poutasi Luafutu, Will Genia, Anthony Faingaa, Mark McLinden.

Rugby: Super 14 2009 Fixtures

February 2009
 
Fri 13   Highlanders v Brumbies, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 13   Force v Blues, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 19:45 local      
 
Fri 13   Lions v Cheetahs, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Sat 14   Crusaders v Chiefs, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 14   Hurricanes v New South Wales Waratahs, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 14   Stormers v Sharks, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 14   Bulls v Queensland Reds, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Fri 20   Hurricanes v Highlanders, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 20   New South Wales Waratahs v Chiefs, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Fri 20   Force v Cheetahs, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 19:45 local      
 
Fri 20   Stormers v Queensland Reds, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Sat 21   Brumbies v Crusaders, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 21   Bulls v Blues, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 21   Sharks v Lions, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
Fri 27   Crusaders v Hurricanes, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 27   New South Wales Waratahs v Highlanders, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 28   Chiefs v Sharks, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 28   Brumbies v Force, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 28   Lions v Bulls, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 28   Stormers v Blues, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
March 2009
 
Sun 1   Queensland Reds v Cheetahs, Lang Park, Brisbane
06:00 GMT, 16:00 local      
 
Fri 6   Chiefs v Force, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 6   New South Wales Waratahs v Queensland Reds, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 7   Hurricanes v Cheetahs, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
02:30 GMT, 15:30 local      
 
Sat 7   Blues v Sharks, Eden Park, Auckland
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 7   Highlanders v Crusaders, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 7   Bulls v Stormers, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Fri 13   Blues v Cheetahs, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Fri 13   Brumbies v New South Wales Waratahs, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 14   Crusaders v Force, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 14   Highlanders v Chiefs, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 14   Queensland Reds v Sharks, Lang Park, Brisbane
09:05 GMT, 19:05 local      
 
Sat 14   Stormers v Lions, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Fri 20   Hurricanes v Bulls, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 21   Highlanders v Cheetahs, Carisbrook, Dunedin
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 21   Chiefs v Blues, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 21   New South Wales Waratahs v Crusaders, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 19:40 local      
 
Sat 21   Force v Sharks, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 19:45 local      
 
Sat 21   Lions v Brumbies, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Fri 27   Blues v New South Wales Waratahs, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 28   Highlanders v Bulls, Carisbrook, Dunedin
04:30 GMT, 17:30 local      
 
Sat 28   Crusaders v Stormers, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
06:35 GMT, 19:35 local      
 
Sat 28   Queensland Reds v Chiefs, Lang Park, Brisbane
09:05 GMT, 19:05 local      
 
Sat 28   Sharks v Brumbies, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
15:00 GMT, 17:00 local      
 
Sat 28   Lions v Hurricanes, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
17:10 GMT, 19:10 local      
 
April 2009
 
Fri 3   Crusaders v Bulls, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
05:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 3   Force v Queensland Reds, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:05 GMT, 18:05 local      
 
Fri 3   Sharks v Hurricanes, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Sat 4   Chiefs v Lions, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
05:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 4   New South Wales Waratahs v Stormers, Sydney Football Stadium
07:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 4   Cheetahs v Brumbies, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Fri 10   Blues v Lions, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 10   Force v Hurricanes, Subiaco Oval, Perth
08:40 GMT, 16:40 local      
 
Sat 11   Highlanders v Queensland Reds, Carisbrook, Dunedin
04:30 GMT, 16:30 local      
 
Sat 11   Brumbies v Stormers, Canberra Stadium
06:35 GMT, 16:35 local      
 
Sat 11   New South Wales Waratahs v Bulls, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 11   Cheetahs v Sharks, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Fri 17   Blues v Highlanders, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 17   Brumbies v Bulls, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 18   Hurricanes v Stormers, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
04:30 GMT, 16:30 local      
 
Sat 18   Queensland Reds v Lions, Lang Park, Brisbane
08:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 18   New South Wales Waratahs v Force, Sydney Football Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 18   Cheetahs v Chiefs, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 18   Sharks v Crusaders, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Fri 24   Highlanders v Stormers, Carisbrook, Dunedin
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 24   Force v Lions, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:05 GMT, 18:05 local      
 
Sat 25   Blues v Queensland Reds, Eden Park, Auckland
04:30 GMT, 16:30 local      
 
Sat 25   Hurricanes v Brumbies, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 25   Cheetahs v Crusaders, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 25   Bulls v Chiefs, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
May 2009
 
Fri 1   Hurricanes v Blues, Westpac Stadium, Wellington
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 1   Lions v Crusaders, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Fri 1   Cheetahs v New South Wales Waratahs, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Sat 2   Queensland Reds v Brumbies, Lang Park, Brisbane
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 2   Sharks v Highlanders, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 2   Bulls v Force, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Sat 2   Stormers v Chiefs, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Fri 8   Chiefs v Hurricanes, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 8   Crusaders v Queensland Reds, Lancaster Park, Christchurch
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 8   Lions v Highlanders, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Sat 9   Brumbies v Blues, Canberra Stadium
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 9   Sharks v New South Wales Waratahs, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
12:00 GMT, 14:00 local      
 
Sat 9   Bulls v Cheetahs, Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria
14:05 GMT, 16:05 local      
 
Sat 9   Stormers v Force, Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Fri 15   Chiefs v Brumbies, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Fri 15   Lions v New South Wales Waratahs, Ellis Park, Johannesburg
16:10 GMT, 18:10 local      
 
Sat 16   Blues v Crusaders, Eden Park, Auckland
06:35 GMT, 18:35 local      
 
Sat 16   Queensland Reds v Hurricanes, Lang Park, Brisbane
08:40 GMT, 18:40 local      
 
Sat 16   Force v Highlanders, Subiaco Oval, Perth
10:45 GMT, 18:45 local      
 
Sat 16   Cheetahs v Stormers, Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
13:00 GMT, 15:00 local      
 
Sat 16   Sharks v Bulls, Kings Park Stadium, Durban
15:05 GMT, 17:05 local   

Rugby: Super 14 2009 South African Squads

SA Rugby has announced the Super 14 squads for the upcoming season. The British and Irish Lions tour South Africa after the Super 14 which will give the fringe players a chance to be noticed by the selectors and Peter de Villiers.

He said “The national selectors and I will therefore be keeping a close watch on the performances of our teams and, in particular, those of the individual players who will form the nucleus of our squad to face the Lions. As usual, we expect the competition to provide a platform for players on the fringes of Springbok selection to stake their claims. This is an exceptional year for our rugby and we hope to match it with exceptional on-field performances. A tough four months lies ahead and I would like to wish the five SA teams a successful and rewarding Vodacom Super 14″

I predict the order for the South African sides will be:

1. Sharks
2. Stormers
3. Bulls
4. Cheetahs
5. Lions

At some stage the Stormers have to shine and with Rassie at the helm this could be their year, however the sharks have been the outstanding side in recent years, as have the Bulls

The announced squads are:

Vodacom Bulls:

1 Adams H J 2 Botha J P 3 Burger J 4 Delport M 5 Du Preez P F 6 Engels J B 7 Francis B K 8 Gerber R 9 Habana B G 10 Hougaard F 11 Julies V 12 Kirchner Z 13 Kruger W 14 Kuun G W F 15 Maku B G 16 Mangweni S 17 Matfield V 18 Ndungane A Z 19 Nel J P 20 Olivier W 21 Potgieter D J 22 Pretorius J C 23 Ralepelle M C 24 Rossouw D J 25 Spies P J 26 Steenkamp J W A 27 Steenkamp G P 28 Stegman G J 29 Steyn M 30 Wannenburg P J

Vodacom Cheetahs:

1 Basson B A 2 Bosman H M 3 Botha J 4 Breedt N 5 Brussow H 6 Calldo J G 7 Coetzee H 8 Daniller H 9 De Bruyn M J 10 Demas D 11 De Villiers D J 12 Du Preez W H 13 Floors L 14 Fortuin B A 15 Juries F 16 Nokwe J 17 Nontshinga L 18 Potgieter J-L 19 Pretorius S 20 Roux B 21 Scholtz H 22 Smith J 23 Strauss A 24 Strauss R 25 Uys C 26 Van der Merwe F 27 Van Heerden W 28 Van Zyl P 29 Viljoen F 30 Viljoen R

Auto & General Lions:

1 Alberts W S 2 Boshoff J H 3 Clever T S 4 Fourie J 5 Frolick S 6 Goodes B 7 Grobbelaar P J 8 Janse v. Rensburg J C 9 Jonck C 10 Killian M 11 Kotze D 12 Kruger R A 13 La Grange G A 14 Landman R 15 Ludik L 16 Mentz H 17 Marole T 18 Muller G H 19 Noble D C 20 Rose E 21 Sephaka L 22 Siegelaar A C 23 Van der Merwe F 24 Van der Merwe H S 25 Van Dyk H J 26 Van Rensburg A G 27 Van Zyl A 28 Vermaak J 29 Wepener F W 30 Willemse A K

The Sharks:

1 Badenhorst S 2 Blignaut N 3 Botes J 4 Carstens D 5 Cronje R 6 Daniel K 7 Deysel J 8 Downey J 9 Du Pplessis B 10 Du Plessis J 11 Dumond M 12 Hargreaves A 13 Jacobs A 14 Jordaan D 15 Kankowski R 16 Kockott R 17 Mtawarira T 18 Muller J 19 Murray W 20 Ndlovu S 21 Ndungane O 22 Pienaar R 23 Pietersen J P 24 Smit J 25 Steyn R 26 Swanepoel R 27 Sykes S 28 Terblanche S 29 Van den Berg A 30 Vulindlu L

Vodacom Stormers:

1 Bekker A 2 Blaauw W 3 Bobo G 4 Brits S 5 Burger S 6 Chavhanga T 7 Conradie J 8 De Villiers J 9 Des Fountain D 10 Duvenhage D 11 Ferreira S 12 Fondse A 13 Fourie D 14 Grant P 15 Jantjes C 16 Januarie E 17 Koster N 18 Kritzinger J 19 Lobberts F 20 Louw R 21 Moller J D 22 Montgomery P 23 Mujati B 24 Myburgh P 25 Naqelevuki S 26 Newman M 27 Pietersen J 28 Venter A J 29 Vermeulen E 30 Watson L