Category Archives: 20/20

Pietersen in the T20 Game

Recently Pietersen reckoned: 

“I’m looking at playing the warm-up game on Tuesday next week at Potchefstroom and then, I hope, the first one-day international,” he told reporters. “But we’ll just see how this next week goes. I’m certainly not going to rush things – I tried that a while back. So that’s the plan, and I feel good for it at the moment.  “I’ve done some rigorous training over the last six weeks, I’ve done a lot of work at Lord’s in the last week before I flew out yesterday and I’m feeling good, I’m feeling fresh mentally. I had a bad day on my Achilles yesterday, but I think that was just purely down to the flight. I’ve woken up feeling really good today.”

 However he has been included in the game today and will be looking to dominate South Africa. South Africa have made 3 changes, with Kallis, Abdulla, and Kuhn coming into the squad.

Official IPL Fixtures 2009 in South Africa

April 2009
Sat 18
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  1st match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sat 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  3rd match – Delhi Daredevils v Kings XI Punjab
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  4th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  5th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  6th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  7th match – Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  8th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Thu 23
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  9th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  10th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Fri 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  11th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  12th match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 25 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  13th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Sun 26
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  14th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Delhi Daredevils
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 26 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  15th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Newlands, Cape Town
 
Mon 27
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  16th match – Deccan Chargers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Mon 27 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  17th match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Tue 28 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  18th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 29
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  19th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 29 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  20th match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 30
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  21st match – Delhi Daredevils v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 30 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  22nd match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
May 2009
Fri 1
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  23rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Fri 1 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  24th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Sat 2
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  25th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 2 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  26th match – Chennai Super Kings v Delhi Daredevils
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 3
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  27th match – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 3 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  28th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 4 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  29th match – Chennai Super Kings v Deccan Chargers
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Tue 5
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  30th match – Kings XI Punjab v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Tue 5 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  31st match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 6 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  32nd match – Deccan Chargers v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  33rd match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Rajasthan Royals
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 7 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  34th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 8 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  35th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
Buffalo Park, East London
 
Sat 9
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  36th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sat 9 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  37th match – Chennai Super Kings v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Sun 10
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  38th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sun 10 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  39th match – Delhi Daredevils v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Mon 11 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  40th match – Deccan Chargers v Rajasthan Royals
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
 
Tue 12
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  41st match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 12 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  42nd match – Kings XI Punjab v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Wed 13 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  43rd match – Deccan Chargers v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  44th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Chennai Super Kings
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 14 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  45th match – Mumbai Indians v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Fri 15 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  46th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Sat 16
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  47th match – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
 
Sat 16 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  48th match – Deccan Chargers v Kolkata Knight Riders
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  49th match – Deccan Chargers v Kings XI Punjab
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 17 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  50th match – Delhi Daredevils v Rajasthan Royals
OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein
 
Mon 18 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  51st match – Chennai Super Kings v Kolkata Knight Riders
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Tue 19 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  52nd match – Delhi Daredevils v Bangalore Royal Challengers
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Wed 20
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  53rd match – Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Wed 20 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  54th match – Chennai Super Kings v Kings XI Punjab
Kingsmead, Durban
 
Thu 21
12:30 local, 10:30 GMT  55th match – Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Thu 21 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  56th match – Bangalore Royal Challengers v Deccan Chargers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Fri 22 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
SuperSport Park, Centurion
 
Sat 23 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
 
Sun 24 
16:30 local, 14:30 GMT  Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

David vs Goliath – The David Warner story

Most Australians had never heard of him, the South Africans could only have been chuckling yet the modern day fairy tale was witnessed on Sunday when David Warner came out to open the Australian innings.

Those who saw it live witnessed something special, something similar to the 438 game that SA won against Australia a few seasons back, something that will go down in the history books as the best Twenty20 debut ever made. The man had never played a first class game in his life yet he was opening for his country against one of the greatest cricketing nations. Many papers would have had a go at this curious decision made by the selectors.

Warner entered the match as the first man in 132 years to debut for Australia in any format without a first-class appearance to his name.

This was the debut of dreams and I am glad I got to see it

Standard Bank Pro20 Fixtures

March 2008

25 Chevrolet Warriors v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Sahara Oval St George`s, Port Elizabeth 18:00
26 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v Zimbabwe Pro 20 OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein 18:00
26 Nashua Cape Cobras v Nashua Dolphins Pro 20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 18:00
27 bizhub Highveld Lions v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 18:00
28 Nashua Dolphins v Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 18:00
28 Nashua Titans v Chevrolet Warriors Pro 20 Willowmoore Park, Benoni 18:00
30 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v Nashua Titans Pro 20 De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley 14:30
30 bizhub Highveld Lions v Chevrolet Warriors Pro 20 Sedgars Park, Potchefstroom 14:30

April 2008

2 Nashua Titans v Nashua Cape Cobras Pro 20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 18:00
2 Nashua Dolphins v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 18:00
4 Chevrolet Warriors v Nashua Cape Cobras Pro 20 Buffalo Park, East London 18:00
4 Gestetner Diamond Eagles v bizhub Highveld Lions Pro 20 OUTsurance Oval, Bloemfontein 18:00
6 Nashua Cape Cobras v bizhub Highveld Lions Pro 20 Boland Park, Paarl 14:30
6 Nashua Dolphins v Chevrolet Warriors Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 14:30
9 Nashua Dolphins v Nashua Titans Pro 20 Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, Durban 18:00
9 Nashua Cape Cobras v Zimbabwe Pro 20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 18:00
11 Nashua Titans v Zimbabwe Pro 20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 18:00
11 Nashua Cape Cobras v Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro 20 Sahara Park Newlands, Cape Town 18:00
11 bizhub Highveld Lions v Nashua Dolphins Pro 20 Liberty Life Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg 18:00
13 Chevrolet Warriors v Gestetner Diamond Eagles Pro 20 Sahara Oval St George`s, Port Elizabeth 14:30
13 Nashua Titans v bizhub Highveld Lions Pro 20 SuperSport Park, Centurion 14:30
18 Semifinal 1 18:00
19 Reserve Day   
20 Semifinal 2 14:30
21 Reserve Day  
25 Final 18:00
26 Reserve Day Final