Category Archives: world twenty20 groups

All the Squads for the Twenty20 Cup

Australia: Ricky Ponting (captain), Nathan Bracken, Stuart Clark, Michael Clarke, Adam Gilchrist, Brad Haddin, Matthew Hayden, Brad Hodge, Bradley Hogg, Michael Hussey, Mitchell Johnson, Brett Lee, Andrew Symonds, Shaun Tait, Shane Watson.

Bangladesh: Mohammad Ashraful (captain), Aftab Ahmed, Nadif Chowdhury, Shakib Hasan, Tamim Iqbal, Alok Kopali, Mashrafe Mortaza, Mushfiqur Rahim, Ziaur Rahman, Syed Rasel, Abdur Razzak, Farhad Reza, Zunaed Siddique, Nazim Uddin, Mahmud Ullah.

England: Paul Collingwood (captain), Ravi Bopara, Stuart Broad, Andrew Flintoff, James Kirtley, Darren Maddy, Kevin Pietersen, Matt Prior, Chris Schofield, Owais Shah, Ryan Sidebottom, Jeremy Snape, Vikram Solanki, Chris Tremlett, Luke Wright.

India: Mahendra Singh Dhoni (captain), Ajit Agarkar, Piyush Chawla, Gautam Gambhir, Dinesh Karthik, Irfan Pathan, Yusuf Pathan, Virender Sehwag, Joginder Sharma, Harbhajan Singh, Rohit Sharma, RP Singh, Yuvraj Singh, Shanthakumaran Sreesanth, Robin Uthappa.

Kenya: Steve Tikolo (captain), Rajesh Bhudiya, Jimmy Kamande, Tanmay Mishra, Lameck Ngoche, Nehemiah Ngoche, Alex Obanda, Collins Obuya, David Obuya, Thomas Odoyo, Peter Ongondo, Elijah Otieno, Morris Ouma, Ondik Suji, Hiren Varaiya.

New Zealand: Daniel Vettori (captain), Shane Bond, Peter Fulton, Mark Gillespie, Gareth Hopkins, Chris Martin, Craig McMillan, Brendon McCullum, Nathan McCullum, Jacob Oram, Jeetan Patel, Bradley Scott, Scott Styris, Ross Taylor, Lou Vincent.

Pakistan: Shoaib Malik (captain), Shahid Afridi, Shoaib Akhtar, Kamran Akmal, Fawad Alam, Yasir Arafat, Mohammad Asif, Salman Butt, Umar Gul, Mohammad Hafeez, Misbah-ul-Haq, Rao Iftikhar, Younis Khan, Imran Nazir, Abdul Rehman.

Scotland: Ryan Watson (captain), Fraser Watts, Dougie Brown, John Blain, Gavin Hamilton, Navdeep Poonia, Gregor Maiden, Neil McCallum, Qasim Sheikh, Colin Smith, Craig Wright, Dewald Nel, Gordon Drummond, Ross Lyons, Majid Haq.

South Africa: Graeme Smith (captain), Gulam Bodi, Loots Bosman, Mark Boucher, AB de Villiers, JP Duminy, Herschelle Gibbs, Justin Kemp, Albie Morkel, Morne Morkel, Makhaya Ntini, Vernon Philander, Shaun Pollock, Thandi Tshabalala, Johan van der Wath.

Sri Lanka: Mahela Jayawardena (captain), Dilhara Fernando, Hasantha Fernando, Kaushal Lokuarachchi, Sanath Jayasuriya, Farveez Maharoof, Lasith Malinga, Jehan Mubarak, Muttiah Muralidaran, Kumara Sangakkara, Chamara Silva, Upul Tharanga, Dilshan Tilakarathne, Chaminda Vaas, Gayan Wijekoon.

West Indies: Ramnaresh Sarwan (captain), Dwayne Bravo, Shivnarine Chanderpaul, Pedro Collins, Narsingh Deonarine, Fidel Edwards, Chris Gayle, Runako Morton, Daren Powell, Denesh Ramdin, Ravi Rampaul, Darren Sammy, Marlon Samuels, Devon Smith, Dwayne Smith.

Zimbabwe: Prosper Utseya (captain), Gary Brent, Chamunorwa Chibhabha, Elton Chigumbura, Keith Dabengwa, Tymsen Maruma, Hamilton Masakadza, Stuart Matsikinyeri, Johnson Marumisa, Christopher Mpofu, Tawanda Mupariwa, Vusimusi Sibanda, Tatenda Taibu, Brendon Taylor, Shaun Williams.

India, Pakistan and England squads for Twenty20 Cup

The Indian Squad for the Twenty20 World Cup consists of: Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Yuvraj Singh, Virender Sehwag, Harbhajan Singh, Ajit Agarkar, Dinesh Karthik, Gautam Gambhir, Robin Uthappa, Joginder Sharma, Yusuf Pathan, Piyush Chawla, Sreesanth, Irfan Pathan, RP Singh, Rohit Sharma

Dhoni was chosen as captain after Rahul Dravid, Sachin Tendulkar and Sourav Ganguly have decided to not take part in the tournament. Irfan Pathan has made a return to the international scene, along with his brother Yusuf. Sreesanth has been picked for the Twenty20 Cup but dropped for the ODI series against England.

Pakistan have also announced their squad which consists of: Shoaib Malik, Younis Khan, Imran Nazir, Salman Butt, Mohammad Asif, Shoaib Akthar, Kamran Akmal, Mohammad Hafeez, Umar Gul, Shahid Afridi, Iftikhar Anjum, Fawad Alam, Abdur Rehman, Yasir Arafat, Misbah-ul-Haq

Englands squad consists of: Paul Collingwood, Ravi Bopara, Stuart Broad, Andrew Flintoff, James Kirtley, Darren Maddy, Kevin Pietersen, Matt Prior, Chris Schofield, Owais Shah, Ryan Sidebottom, Jeremy Snape, Vikram Solanki, Chris Tremlett, Luke Wright

World Twenty20 Cup Groups and Fixtures

Format: There are four groups with 3 teams in each group for the Pro20 World Cup. The top two teams go through to a super 8 group either Group E or F. The ICC has devised a fairly strange method in working out which team joins each Super 8 group. The ICC have worked out a seeding for each side, and it is irrelevant whether you finish first or second in your group, as you will keep your original seeding and go into the pre-planned group. If however there is a surprise and the unranked side qualifies, they will take the seeding of the team that hasn’t made the Super 8.  Assuming there are no surprises then Group E of the Super 8 will be: South Africa, England, New Zealand and India. Group F will be: West Indies, Australia, Sri Lanka and Pakistan!!! Seems confusing but it’s supposed to sort out some logistical arrangements.

Group A 
(A1) South Africa
(A2) West Indies
Bangladesh 

Group B 
(B1) Australia
(B2) England
Zimbabwe
 
Group C 
(C1) New Zealand
(C2) Sri Lanka
Kenya
 
Group D 
(D1) Pakistan
(D2) India
Scotland

SUPER EIGHT – GROUPS
Group E:    A1, B2, C1, D2
Group F:    A2, B1, C2, D1

The fixtures are shown below, The tournament strts on the 11th of September and ends on the 24th of September

11  South Africa  v  West Indies  Wanderers Stadium   18:00
12  New Zealand  v  Kenya   Kingsmead   10:00
12  Pakistan   v  Scotland   Kingsmead   14:00
12  Australia   v  Zimbabwe  Newlands   18:00
13  West Indies  v  Bangladesh  Wanderers Stadium   10:00
13  Zimbabwe  v  England   Newlands   14:00
13  India   v  Scotland   Kingsmead   18:00
14  Sri Lanka   v  Kenya   Wanderers Stadium   10:00
14  Australia   v  England   Newlands   14:00
14  India   v  Pakistan   Kingsmead   18:00
15  Sri Lanka   v  New Zealand  Wanderers Stadium   14:00
15  South Africa  v  Bangladesh  Newlands   18:00
16   C1  v  D2   Wanderers Stadium   10:00
16   B1  v  A2   Newlands   14:00
16   A1  v  B2   Newlands   18:00
17   D1  v  C2   Wanderers Stadium   18:00
18   C1  v  B2   Kingsmead   10:00
18   B1  v  D1   Wanderers Stadium   14:00
18   A2  v  C2   Wanderers Stadium   18:00
19   A1  v  C1   Kingsmead   14:00
19   B2  v  D2   Kingsmead   18:00
20   B1  v  C2   Newlands    10:00
20   A2  v  D1   Newlands   14:00
20   A1  v  D2   Kingsmead   18:00
22   E2  v  F1   Newlands (SF 1)   13:00
22   E1  v  F2   Kingsmead (SF 2)   18:00
24   Final  v  Final   Wanderers Stadium (Final)  14:00